KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

Legwear and stockings

English translation: stockings are one example of legwear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Legwear and stockings
English translation:stockings are one example of legwear
Entered by: Sheila Wilson

08:54 Sep 23, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Language
English term or phrase: Legwear and stockings
What is the difference between "legwear" and "stockings"?
xxxfortunetelle
legwear / stockings
Explanation:
Stockings:
A stocking is a close-fitting, variously elastic garment covering the foot and lower part of the leg, but usually not intended to conceal the leg. It was formerly made of woven cloth but now of knitted wool, silk, cotton or nylon (see Hosiery). ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stockings

Legwear is a more general term for hosiery garments worn on the lower part of the body eg stockings, tights, socks, leggings, leg warmers etc. Normally, it doesn't include trousers and shorts.
Selected response from:

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2legwear / stockings
Sheila Wilson
2stockings have feet
EdithK


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
legwear and stockings
stockings have feet


Explanation:
legwear is anything that you put on your legs, with or without feet

Seite übersetzen ]Definition of stocking in the Online Dictionary. Meaning of stocking. What does stocking mean? stocking synonyms, stocking antonyms.
www.thefreedictionary.com/stocking


EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
legwear and stockings
legwear / stockings


Explanation:
Stockings:
A stocking is a close-fitting, variously elastic garment covering the foot and lower part of the leg, but usually not intended to conceal the leg. It was formerly made of woven cloth but now of knitted wool, silk, cotton or nylon (see Hosiery). ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stockings

Legwear is a more general term for hosiery garments worn on the lower part of the body eg stockings, tights, socks, leggings, leg warmers etc. Normally, it doesn't include trousers and shorts.

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
41 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days3 hrs
  -> Thanks