KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

it brought home to me

English translation: it made me realize more acutely


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:it brought it home to me
English translation:it made me realize more acutely
Entered by: Jack Doughty

06:15 Oct 18, 2007
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: it brought home to me
I know she is dead, and I did not expect her to appear, it was just that it brought home to me.

I have been confused with "t was just that it brought home to me."

Is there another way to explain this sentence?

Thanks.
xxxfortunetelle
it made me realize more acutely
Explanation:
He knows the woman is dead, but something has happened which makes him realize more acutely all the implications of that fact.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-10-18 06:23:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The sentence ought to have an object: "It brought IT home to me", i.e. it brought her death home to me.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2it made me realize more acutely
Jack Doughty
4I became absolutely conscious/aware of the fact that
David Hollywood


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it made me realize more acutely


Explanation:
He knows the woman is dead, but something has happened which makes him realize more acutely all the implications of that fact.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-10-18 06:23:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The sentence ought to have an object: "It brought IT home to me", i.e. it brought her death home to me.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 514
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Mr Doughty. :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
20 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  JaneTranslates: I don't usually tack "agrees" onto closed questions, but your answer is excellent and worthy of extra attention.//Often easier to translate than to explain, clearly, in the same language.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you. Nor do I, but I appreciate the compliment.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I became absolutely conscious/aware of the fact that


Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-10-18 06:59:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was reminded clearly of

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks