KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

once a Catholic

English translation: once a catholic, always a catholic at heart


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:once a Catholic
English translation:once a catholic, always a catholic at heart
Entered by: Patricia Townshend

18:22 Oct 19, 2007
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literature
English term or phrase: once a Catholic
"Once a Catholic always a Catholic"

Does this mean "if you are a Catholic you will always be like a Catholic"?
xxxfortunetelle
once a catholic, always a catholic at heart
Explanation:
I would add that once one has been brought up as a catholic (presuming this means Roman Catholic denomination) one will always be one in the sense that it is ingrained and even if one renounces the faith, the upbringing is deeper than outward observance. I think it was the Jesuit order that said, "Give me a child till he (sic) is 7 and he will be mine for life."
Selected response from:

Patricia Townshend
South Africa
Grading comment
Thank you. This is very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5once a catholic, always a catholic at heartPatricia Townshend
4 +3You are a catholic forever...liz askew
4 +1yes, if you were catholic one time, you will be one
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
once a catholic
You are a catholic forever...


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-10-19 18:25:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that should be

Catholic

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Yaghi
3 mins

agree  V_N
17 mins

agree  Mark Nathan
18 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
once a catholic
yes, if you were catholic one time, you will be one


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Yaghi
3 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
once a catholic
once a catholic, always a catholic at heart


Explanation:
I would add that once one has been brought up as a catholic (presuming this means Roman Catholic denomination) one will always be one in the sense that it is ingrained and even if one renounces the faith, the upbringing is deeper than outward observance. I think it was the Jesuit order that said, "Give me a child till he (sic) is 7 and he will be mine for life."

Patricia Townshend
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you. This is very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: Best explanation!
11 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Mark Nathan
11 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
19 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: Yes, it is a Jesuit saying - I know it as "Give me a child until he is seven and I will give you the man". Very good explanation!
1 hr
  -> Thanks. I'm sure you're right - mine was a rather vague memory of the saying! Same meaning though.

agree  NancyLynn: I like how you describe ingrained education vs outward observance - so true!
20 hrs
  -> Thanks