KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

vee

English translation: the thatch of pubic hair forming a "V" shape between her thighs


23:18 Oct 20, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: vee
Context:
"His gaze swept down her neck, to her breasts, and on to her stomach and the vee between her thighs."

I've got no idea what's "vee".
AleTolj
English translation:the thatch of pubic hair forming a "V" shape between her thighs
Explanation:
I assume that that this is the meaning.

[Please note that I reposted as an "English-English" question.]

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-10-20 23:54:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In general, "the mons pubis", whether covered with hair or not....
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the thatch of pubic hair forming a "V" shape between her thighsRobert Forstag
5"v" (letra uve)
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"v" (letra uve)


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Powers (PhD): Lydia - it's English - English - I almost did the same thing. - Mike :)
14 mins
  -> It was Eng>Spa but Robert changed to Eng>Eng while I was entering. Saludos Miameños!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the thatch of pubic hair forming a "V" shape between her thighs


Explanation:
I assume that that this is the meaning.

[Please note that I reposted as an "English-English" question.]

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-10-20 23:54:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In general, "the mons pubis", whether covered with hair or not....

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: of course, or the "delta", as they say
8 hrs
  -> Right. Thank you, Sofia.

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Elena.

agree  airmailrpl: -
2 days7 hrs