KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

primal inchoate of lamentation

English translation: her sobs rose from the very depths of her being, from a grief that came from the beginnings of time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:primal inchoate of lamentation
English translation:her sobs rose from the very depths of her being, from a grief that came from the beginnings of time
Entered by: Patricia Townshend

19:03 Oct 21, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: primal inchoate of lamentation
She was sobbing, a primal inchoate kind of lamentation that wa grief, raw and untempered.

Can I explain this sentence as "she was crying and this was the sign of the first step of a raw and untempered grief."?
xxxfortunetelle
her sobs rose from the very depths of her being, from a grief that came from the beginnings of time
Explanation:
She was sobbing, so was crying. Inchoate I think also indicates that it was not able to be expressed in words. It was a primal grief, a grief that existed in the world from the beginning. The grief all people have known for all time and yet is inexpressible - untempered.
Selected response from:

Patricia Townshend
South Africa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1primal incoherent weeping
Sheila Wilson
4 +1her sobs rose from the very depths of her being, from a grief that came from the beginnings of timePatricia Townshend


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
her sobs rose from the very depths of her being, from a grief that came from the beginnings of time


Explanation:
She was sobbing, so was crying. Inchoate I think also indicates that it was not able to be expressed in words. It was a primal grief, a grief that existed in the world from the beginning. The grief all people have known for all time and yet is inexpressible - untempered.

Patricia Townshend
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: yes - I see nothing there about "first step" or "just getting started"; primal - as you well explain - means "primeval" and is nothing to do with "just beginning"
33 mins
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
primal incoherent weeping


Explanation:
I believe that the expression is using inchoate in its meaning of incoherent, confused. Used in conjuction with primal, this conveys a sense of her grief being entirely on an instinctive level - she was responding the way her prehistoric ancestors would have responded, with absolutely no control over her response.

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Townshend: No toes stepped on - glad to see it put better!
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Patricia - Hope I didn't step on your toes




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): ScriptArch, Jim Tucker, Patricia Townshend