KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

not even driving down it

English translation: without even driving along the lane


18:09 Oct 22, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literature
English term or phrase: not even driving down it
As she pulled up at the top of the lane she said, "you will have to find someone else", not even driving down it.

How can you explain "not even driving down it" in this sentence?
xxxfortunetelle
English translation:without even driving along the lane
Explanation:
It's difficult without a bit more context. When she says, "You'll have to find somoeone else", does this have anything to do with the fact that she's been driving? And that she is refusing to drive any further - even though she hasn't begun to drive along that particular road (i.e. the lane)?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-10-22 18:15:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'someone' - my apologies for the typo
Selected response from:

Caryl Swift
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6See sentence
Suzan Hamer
3 +5without even driving along the lane
Caryl Swift
3not even trying to console himsalavat


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
See sentence


Explanation:
She pulled up at the top of the lane but did not drive down it, and said, "You will have to find someone else."

Or, Pulling up at the top of the lane, but not driving down it, she said . . . .

Or, "She stopped at the top of the lane but did not continue down it, and said . . ."

Something like that.

Suzan Hamer
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Townshend
24 mins
  -> Thank you, Patricia.

agree  Valery Kaminski
1 hr
  -> Thanks very much, Valery.

agree  Ken Cox: most likely the 'she' gave the person a ride somewhere but let him out at the start of the drive (not even driving down it, i.e. no extra favour), and when she let him out said 'you'll have to find someone else' (i.e. not her)
2 hrs
  -> Yes . . . that's one--quite possible--scenario. Without further context it's difficult to say much about the situation.

agree  orientalhorizon
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jim Tucker: yes there's an "up and down" involved here
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jim.

agree  MARISA MORO
1 day23 mins
  -> Thanks, Marisa.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
without even driving along the lane


Explanation:
It's difficult without a bit more context. When she says, "You'll have to find somoeone else", does this have anything to do with the fact that she's been driving? And that she is refusing to drive any further - even though she hasn't begun to drive along that particular road (i.e. the lane)?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-10-22 18:15:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'someone' - my apologies for the typo

Caryl Swift
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valery Kaminski
1 hr
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Carol Gullidge: yes, I think the intensifier (even) has to be taken into consideration
1 hr
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  eagle2003
7 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  kmtext: It's maybe a scary road or narrow and wnding and she's refusing to down it. What's she driving? If it's a large vehicle, she may be worried about damaging it.
13 hrs
  -> Yes, I think as Carol also said, it's important that she didn't so much as try driving along the lane. Thank you :-)

agree  NancyLynn: If the story is set in Canada, maybe the lane hasn't been cleared of snow ;-) speculating here on this cold, cold day
5 days
  -> The possibilities are endless...!!! Thank you :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not even trying to console him


Explanation:
///

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-10-22 18:29:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose that she has brought to him not very pleasant news without any sort of compassion.

salavat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sheila Wilson: You may or may not be right, but this doesn't help the asker with the term ie not driving down the lane
2 hrs