KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

rather than passionate

English translation: they liked each other without having or expressing strong emotions


15:24 Oct 23, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: rather than passionate
Edith and Ray had been fond of each other rather than passionate.

How can I paraphrase or explain this sentence?
xxxfortunetelle
English translation:they liked each other without having or expressing strong emotions
Explanation:
possibly (but not necessarily) of a sexual nature

having or expressing strong emotions
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-10-23 15:36:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"rather" = "as opposed to" or "but without"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-10-23 15:43:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"fond" = affectionate: having or displaying warmth or affection
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7not intenseRefugio
4 +3they liked each other without having or expressing strong emotions
David Hollywood
5affectionate with/fond of
Lorraine Lamont


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
they liked each other without having or expressing strong emotions


Explanation:
possibly (but not necessarily) of a sexual nature

having or expressing strong emotions
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-10-23 15:36:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"rather" = "as opposed to" or "but without"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-10-23 15:43:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"fond" = affectionate: having or displaying warmth or affection

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Townshend: I think stong emotions probably rather than possibly of a sexual nature.
21 mins
  -> thanks Patricia :)

agree  NancyLynn: friends, not lovers
8 hrs
  -> thanks Nancy :)

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: but not ruling out carnal pleasures.
17 hrs
  -> thanks hazmatgerman :)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
not intense


Explanation:
they had a cwarm, omfortable, affectionate relationship without any particular intensity of feeling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-10-23 15:44:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

warm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2007-10-23 16:20:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

comfortable

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
1 min
  -> Thank you, Aleksandr

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
2 mins
  -> Thank you, lafresita

agree  V_N
1 hr
  -> Thank you, VN

agree  NancyLynn: friends, not lovers
8 hrs
  -> Well, I think it could describe an old married couple, so sex is not necessarily out of the question .. just not passionate sex.

agree  orientalhorizon
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, OH

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Shera Lyn

agree  kmtext: They weren't the great loves of each other's life, but they were content. It possibly dates back to a time when it was the norm to get married young and you were lucky to find someone "agreeable".
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, KM

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
affectionate with/fond of


Explanation:
Affectionate denotes warm, fond, etc. without the sexual connotations.

Example sentence(s):
  • Edith and Ray were affectionate with each other rather than passionate.
  • Edith and Ray were fond of each other, though not passionately so.
Lorraine Lamont
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish