KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

to capitalize something

English translation: use capital letters


14:21 Oct 24, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literature
English term or phrase: to capitalize something
When he got home, he propped the Toy on the mantelpiece. He'd known that sooner or later he would start to capitalize the damn thing.

Can I explain that he would start to use the Toy as his property?
uykusuzkedi
English translation:use capital letters
Explanation:
He would start to say "Toy" as opposed to "toy", which implies he would attach a certain importance to this object - as normally one only uses capital letters for proper names.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-10-24 14:27:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, nobody can tell if you are saying "Toy" or "toy". But I guess he means that would begin to treat it as a unique and special toy, and honour it by giving it a capital letter.
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5use capital letters
Mark Nathan
4 +3to refer to it with a capital letter
Marie-Hélène Hayles
4to make best use of/ to take advantage ofJohnGBell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to refer to it with a capital letter


Explanation:
Rather than calling it "a toy", he's now calling it Toy. He's assigning it a greater importance - it's now THE Toy, not just any old toy. In this case, given the "damn thing", I'd say it's become more important because he doesn't like it for one reason or another.

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Townshend
12 mins

agree  orientalhorizon
11 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
14 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
use capital letters


Explanation:
He would start to say "Toy" as opposed to "toy", which implies he would attach a certain importance to this object - as normally one only uses capital letters for proper names.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-10-24 14:27:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, nobody can tell if you are saying "Toy" or "toy". But I guess he means that would begin to treat it as a unique and special toy, and honour it by giving it a capital letter.

Mark Nathan
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: yes, I definitely hear the capital W when my husband says "the Wife"! LOL
1 min
  -> is that to single you out from his other wives?

agree  orientalhorizon
11 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
14 hrs

agree  V_N
1 day18 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days1 hr

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to make best use of/ to take advantage of


Explanation:
he is not writing the prose, so how can he write it in capital letters

Capitalize: To make capital out of,...
The Tokyo Evening News..capitalises on the time-difference between Japan, America, and Europe to be up-to-the-minute with the news. -(OED)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-10-25 07:06:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

He put the toy on the mantlepiece, later you would not be able to get it out of his hands.



JohnGBell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish