KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

take a breed for

English translation: a friend would not make money out of another friend by charging him interest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:take a breed for
English translation:a friend would not make money out of another friend by charging him interest
Entered by: Patricia Townshend

14:11 Oct 25, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: take a breed for
paraphrasing

For when did friendship take a breed for barren metal from his friends?

take a breed? is it a fixed expression? Explanation or paraphrasing welcome. many thanks
Lakasa Stnorden
a friend would not make money out of another friend by charging him interest
Explanation:
I agree with the explanation salavat gives, but not his paraphrase. Also, Christians at the time, as far as I know, were not much in the business of in usury (they may even have been forbidden to do it, but I'm not 100% sure of that) as they left that to the Jews who were unable to earn money any other way because of persecution. Antonio had no option but to go to Shylock although he would rather not have given him business.
Selected response from:

Patricia Townshend
South Africa
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a friend would not make money out of another friend by charging him interestPatricia Townshend
4 +1take an interestsalavat
4 +1money in itself cannot produce money
Mark Berelekhis


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"breed for barren metal"
money in itself cannot produce money


Explanation:
"breed for barren metal" refers to gold. Here's an explanation:

http://books.google.com/books?id=cm81AAAAMAAJ&pg=PA84&lpg=PA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-10-25 14:35:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's further explanation:

http://books.google.com/books?id=9D4OAAAAIAAJ&pg=PA49&lpg=PA...

Shylock brags that he made his money "breed as fast as sheep," and this is Antonio's response that metal cannot breed metal.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
15 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
take an interest


Explanation:
You couldn't take an interest from a lent money to the friend.


Shakespeare's subtlety covers another glaring injustice? "When did friendship take a breed for barren metal (i.e. interest) of his friend?" Of course, Antonio can say this with impunity. He has no need to earn his living by usury; he could turn a penny any way he pleased, even lend money without interest, which he did to rob Shylock of his living. The Jews of Europe, as most of us know (and as Shakespeare most certainly did), were forbidden to trade in any
way. Money-lending was their sole means of income. Ironically, Christian moneylenders of the time were notoriously much more usurious than the Jews. It is certainly not Christian charity that urges Antonio to give the Jew some business. He knew he would pay less interest on his 'barren metal' - as he derisively calls it.
http://authorsden.com/visit/viewArticle.asp?id=33693

salavat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehmet Hascan: http://books.google.com/books?id=Np0RdLJ2-oIC&pg=PA420&lpg=P...
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Mehmet!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a friend would not make money out of another friend by charging him interest


Explanation:
I agree with the explanation salavat gives, but not his paraphrase. Also, Christians at the time, as far as I know, were not much in the business of in usury (they may even have been forbidden to do it, but I'm not 100% sure of that) as they left that to the Jews who were unable to earn money any other way because of persecution. Antonio had no option but to go to Shylock although he would rather not have given him business.

Patricia Townshend
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
12 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Mehmet Hascan: http://books.google.com/books?id=Np0RdLJ2-oIC&pg=PA420&lpg=P...
45 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Ken Cox: and for the asker, it's not a fixed expression and not modern English
49 mins
  -> Yes, Shakespearean English.