KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

plunk-plunk of a frog

English translation: the sound the frog makes


22:57 Oct 26, 2007
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: plunk-plunk of a frog
"From beyond the graveyard came the sound of running water and the occasional plunk-plunk of a frog."

Is it the sound which a frog produces with its throat or some other organ, or by jumping in water?
Alex Linosh
English translation:the sound the frog makes
Explanation:
see for example reference

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-27 00:39:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also http://ed.fnal.gov/projects/frogs/greenfroginfo.html
Selected response from:

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5the sound the frog makes
Sabine Akabayov, PhD
3 +5the heavy, dull splash of a frog leaping about in the water
JaneTranslates


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the heavy, dull splash of a frog leaping about in the water


Explanation:
I would be very confident of this answer if NancyLynn had not agreed with sibsab's answer, which disagrees with mine. However, I never heard a frog that said "plunk-plunk," so I still think it's the sound of the frog's body in the water.

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAnglo-German
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Anglo-German.

agree  Rusinterp: seems more likely
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rusinterp. I think so too (obviously!).

agree  Jack Doughty
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jack.

agree  Patricia Townshend: I can see the merit in both Jane's and sibsab's answers but I tend to agree with Jane. This doesn't sound as if the writer is referring to a specific frog but rather a more general "froggish" sound of a frog plopping about in the water.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Patricia. Good explanation!

agree  kmtext
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, kmtext.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the sound the frog makes


Explanation:
see for example reference

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-27 00:39:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also http://ed.fnal.gov/projects/frogs/greenfroginfo.html


    Reference: http://ruthwaterhouse.com/studio/?cat=19
Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: with its throat - but I don't see a wav file on the ref page
26 mins
  -> Thanks, there is no wav file, but it's written that the frog makes a plunk plunk sound

agree  Carol Gullidge: it's just the author's own onomatopoeic description of the frog's sound - from its throat, or whatever
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Claire Chapman: Frogs don't sound like this in my part of the world, but apparently they do in Tasmania http://ruthwaterhouse.com/studio/?cat=19
1 day5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Dylan Edwards: This is how I understood it - after all, frogs around the world make a wide variety of sounds - and this kind of banjo sound is a "plunk plunk" or "gunk gunk": http://www.naturesound.com/frogs/pages/grnfrg.html
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  orientalhorizon
2 days2 hrs
  -> thanks