KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

how many times could you shed your skin?

English translation: how many times could you completely change the way you are?


09:00 Oct 27, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literature
English term or phrase: how many times could you shed your skin?
How many times could you shed your skin? and How many times could you start from the beginning?

are they similar?
xxxfortunetelle
English translation:how many times could you completely change the way you are?
Explanation:
I believe the expression comes from the snakes' ability to shed their old skin. It means changing your nature, changing your ways, turning your back on what you are...
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2how many times could you completely change the way you are?
Nesrin
3 +1Similar but not the samePatricia Townshend


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
how many times could you completely change the way you are?


Explanation:
I believe the expression comes from the snakes' ability to shed their old skin. It means changing your nature, changing your ways, turning your back on what you are...

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 80
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V_N
3 hrs

agree  Marina Lara Petersen
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Similar but not the same


Explanation:
I wouldn't think they are entirely the same though perhaps similar. Shedding your skin implies a complete change of direction, getting rid of the past, whereas starting from the beginning may not necessarily imply that - it could just mean doing the same thing again but omitting the mistakes. Difficult without further context.


Patricia Townshend
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson: Similar, may or may not be the same in this context
11 mins
  -> Thanks