KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

looked out of place

English translation: resembled those


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wouldn't have looked out of place
English translation:resembled those
Entered by: Sheila Wilson

10:12 Oct 27, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literature
English term or phrase: looked out of place
children were dressed in white satin outfits that wouldn't have looked out of place in the doomed court of Louis XIV.

Can I explain it as "children and their dresses looked that they were from the palace of Louis XIV (rather humorously.)?"
xxxfortunetelle
wouldn't have looked out of place = resembled
Explanation:
You're right, but it's only the dresses, not necessarily the faces, hairstyles etc


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-27 13:07:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alexander is quite correct to disagree. Of course what I meant, but failed to say, was that the clothes resembled those worn by people at the court of Louis XIV
Selected response from:

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3did not fit into their surroundings/did not look the part
Carol Gullidge
5 +1wouldn't have looked out of place = resembled
Sheila Wilson
5 +1(Yes, but....)definitions


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
did not fit into their surroundings/did not look the part


Explanation:
But, what you really need to know is the meaning of the negative phrase "wouldn't have looked out of place" .
This means that they would have looked the part in the Court of Louis XIV, i.e, their clothing was suggestive of that era

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Paula!

agree  V_N
2 hrs
  -> thanks, V. Nedkova!

agree  kmtext
4 hrs
  -> thanks, kmtext!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Yes, but....)


Explanation:
that would be a bit inaccurate because:
1) their "oufits" isn't restricted to just "dresses", so I would replace that with "clothes",
2)it isn't so much the children that looked like they were from that period, but their clothes, so I would say instead, "the children's clothes looked like they were from..." or "the children were dressed as if they were from..."

Hope that helps!

definitions
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: The children's outfits looked like they could be from...
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wouldn't have looked out of place = resembled


Explanation:
You're right, but it's only the dresses, not necessarily the faces, hairstyles etc


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-27 13:07:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alexander is quite correct to disagree. Of course what I meant, but failed to say, was that the clothes resembled those worn by people at the court of Louis XIV

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: The clothes resembled (looked like) the court of Louis XIV? Then sari must look like an elephant, right?//Much better!
2 hrs
  -> Well spotted Alexander. Read what I mean to write, not what I write! OK?