KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

distance of the lower orders

English translation: close to people who belong to a lower class


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breathing distance of the lower orders
English translation:close to people who belong to a lower class
Entered by: Sheila Wilson

13:14 Oct 27, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literature
English term or phrase: distance of the lower orders
She had heard him refer to the village kids as "oiks" and she had almost slapped him. She suspected his slow brain confused with "oik"and "oink", which was why he always snorted when he came within breathing distance of the lower orders.

How can I explain the second sentence and especially "within breathing distance of the lower orders."
xxxfortunetelle
breathing distance - close to people who belong to a lower class
Explanation:
A lovely description of an upper-class snob, with very little brain, who sneers at the lower classes. This refers to the British class system with the royalty, lords and ladies at the top, the tradesmen in the middle and the manual workers at the bottom.

'Oik' is a slang word for someone uncouth or obnoxious, with bad manners, speech etc. 'Oink' is the noise a pig makes. This brainless twit doesn't know the difference between the two words.
Selected response from:

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3close to people of a lower social status/positionAlexander Demyanov
5 +2breathing distance - close to people who belong to a lower class
Sheila Wilson
4 +2close to people considered to be of a lower classPatricia Townshend
3 -1close to village kidssalavat


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
close to people of a lower social status/position


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvana Moore
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Elvana!

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): "breathing distance" = "close" - "lower orders" = proletariat, lower class, etc. - Mike :)
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Mike!

agree  Claire Chapman
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Claire!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
close to people considered to be of a lower class


Explanation:
"oink" would be the noise a pig makes and an oik is an uncultured person. The implication is that he considered the village kids to be on a level with pigs. He always snorted when he came close to people (able to breathe the same air as them) whom he considered to be of lower class than him, inferior to him.


    Reference: http://www.peevish.co.uk/slang/o.htm
Patricia Townshend
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kmtext: Well put.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  NancyLynn
1 day2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
breathing distance - close to people who belong to a lower class


Explanation:
A lovely description of an upper-class snob, with very little brain, who sneers at the lower classes. This refers to the British class system with the royalty, lords and ladies at the top, the tradesmen in the middle and the manual workers at the bottom.

'Oik' is a slang word for someone uncouth or obnoxious, with bad manners, speech etc. 'Oink' is the noise a pig makes. This brainless twit doesn't know the difference between the two words.

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kmtext: Sums it up nicely.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  NancyLynn
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
close to village kids


Explanation:
He referred to kids as to little pigs, I suppose not in insulting way.
By this reason he snorted in their vicinity. When he confused "oik"and "oink" it may insult somebody.

salavat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sheila Wilson: I suspect he was being highly insulting to them
1 hr

disagree  Ken Cox: Englsh-speaking people generally do not have a high opinion of pigs, and in English calling someone a pig is almost always insulting.
2 hrs