KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

have more in common with each other than...

English translation: more in common with other gang members than to ordinary people


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:have more in common with each other than...
English translation:more in common with other gang members than to ordinary people
Entered by: Patricia Townshend

06:06 Nov 5, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / sentence understanding
English term or phrase: have more in common with each other than...
Here is the sentence comes from J.M.Coetzee's new novel like below:
" Let us , as French people, use our new and sedden freedom to debate the qeuestion without restraint. "perhaps some poet spoke the words;but if he did his voice must at once have been silenced by the armed gangs, who in this case and in all cases have more in common with each other than with the people.

I wonder what mean the "each other" and "the people" ?

Thank you
macky
more in common with other gang members than to ordinary people
Explanation:
They have more in common - i.e. more likenesses - to one another, that is to the other members of that armed gangs - than to the French people as a whole, the ordinary people on the street as it were. I presume the errors in the first line are typos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-11-05 06:11:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - should read "more in common with other gang members than with ordinary people".
Selected response from:

Patricia Townshend
South Africa
Grading comment
Thank you for help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6more in common with other gang members than to ordinary peoplePatricia Townshend
4 +2have more in common amongst each other as gang members than with other regular peopleAmira El-Wattar
5 +1more similar to each other then to other people
Darya Kozak
4the gangs are alike although they fight each other
Craig Meulen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
more in common with other gang members than to ordinary people


Explanation:
They have more in common - i.e. more likenesses - to one another, that is to the other members of that armed gangs - than to the French people as a whole, the ordinary people on the street as it were. I presume the errors in the first line are typos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-11-05 06:11:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - should read "more in common with other gang members than with ordinary people".

Patricia Townshend
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you for help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  salavat
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  orientalhorizon
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  V_N
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Suzan Hamer
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Alexander Demyanov
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
more similar to each other then to other people


Explanation:
those people with arms understand each other, for they have common experience but they have little resemblance to ordinary people's interests , thoughts and experience

Darya Kozak
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Meulen: They would understand each other, but in reality they would refuse to believe that they have something in common with a member of an opposing gang!!
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
have more in common amongst each other as gang members than with other regular people


Explanation:
each other here means the gang members and other people would be anyone else who is not a gang member....

Amira El-Wattar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  charlie47
39 mins

agree  Suzan Hamer
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the gangs are alike although they fight each other


Explanation:
The answers given so far are fine but forget to emphasise the crucial point: the different gangs fight against each other.

Depends on the context, but many gangs don't 'terrorise' innocent people (the common people, people in the street). They spend their time fighting for territory (or other things) with other gangs.

A gang member often seeks a sense of identity in his membership of a gang. So he would react very strongly if you told him he was similar to a member of another (opposing) gang.

But the author claims that in fact, if you compare two opposing gang members you find more in common than if you compare a gang member to an ordinary member of the public.


Craig Meulen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8