KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

raftered clouds

English translation: striped clouds; rows of clouds


22:00 Nov 5, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: raftered clouds
What does it look like?

The light in the west was fading. The raftered clouds had drawn back together. Below them the golden light had faded to pink and ochre. It would be dark soon enough...
He turned towards the setting sun, which had sunk between the raftered clouds on the horizon, and began to walk.
Alex Linosh
English translation:striped clouds; rows of clouds
Explanation:
"raftered" sounds as though they are in parallel lines with gaps of clear sky in between - like the rafters of a roof. As they "drew back together", they once again form a solid mass of cloud
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7striped clouds; rows of clouds
Carol Gullidge
4clouds that make the sky look like a ceiling with beams
Tony M
4see photokatie_b
4beams of cloudsAmira El-Wattar
4clouds like rafters
Mark Berelekhis
3high, floating clouds (as opposed to low clouds at the horizon's edge)
John Alphonse
2slanting [or slanted] clouds [perhaps "layered"]
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
slanting [or slanted] clouds [perhaps "layered"]


Explanation:
That's the only image I can conjure up. Hope it helps:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clouds like rafters


Explanation:
Adjective
1. having the rafters especially having them visible; "a raftered ceiling"

Here's what the ceiling looks like, so imagine substituting rafters for clouds and ceiling for sky:

http://www.conferenceatyorkminster.co.uk/images/large/houseo...

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 206

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
striped clouds; rows of clouds


Explanation:
"raftered" sounds as though they are in parallel lines with gaps of clear sky in between - like the rafters of a roof. As they "drew back together", they once again form a solid mass of cloud

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, absolutely!
8 mins
  -> thank you, Tony!

agree  Ken Cox: see http://www.dkimages.com/discover/Home/Science/Earth-Sciences...
1 hr
  -> tthanks, Ken - also for the link!

agree  Alexander Demyanov
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Alexander!

agree  Patricia Townshend
6 hrs
  -> thanks, Patricia!

agree  ael
7 hrs
  -> thanks, ael!

agree  kmtext
12 hrs
  -> thanks, kmtext!

agree  Terry Burgess: This answer is a hat taker offer:-) ) ¡¡Mis respetos!!
1 day1 hr
  -> many thanks, y saludos!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
high, floating clouds (as opposed to low clouds at the horizon's edge)


Explanation:
Considering the poetic license and reviewing the definition of 'rafters' and 'raft', I conclude that this is primarily referring to the height of the clouds, equating them to being "in the rafters" which is a U.S. English term for "at a high altitude" or more precisely: indoor arena seating that almost touches the rafters of the building!

Example sentence(s):
  • "Look at these tickets: my goodness, we're in the rafters!"
John Alphonse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clouds that make the sky look like a ceiling with beams


Explanation:
With a little imagination, one can visualize the effect of ranks of clouds across the sky seen in persepctive and looking not unlike this picture, for example:

http://www.eagle.ca/VictoriaInn/images/room2-sm.jpg

I would say that the use of 'raftered' is nothing more than poetic license, both for the actual sound of the word, and for the number of syllables, to suit the scansion of the line.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 248

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beams of clouds


Explanation:
Raftered is indeed used more about cellings and stuff like that but I guess beams could work also here....

Amira El-Wattar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What do \"raftered clouds\" look like?
see photo


Explanation:
looks like the sky in this photo I took last winter.....


    Reference: http://i7.photobucket.com/albums/y268/CdnMom62/BalconySunset...
katie_b
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, katie_b! The photo is beautiful and I think very fitting.