KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

paper skin

English translation: very thin, dry skin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:paper skin
English translation:very thin, dry skin
Entered by: Patricia Townshend

10:29 Nov 6, 2007
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: paper skin
He is drinking tea with a bird-like old woman with paper skin.

What does it mean by "paper skin"?
Magicmarker
very thin, dry skin
Explanation:
Skin would probably not only be thin and therefore fragile, but also dry and therefore "papery".
Selected response from:

Patricia Townshend
South Africa
Grading comment
thank you very much

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5very thin, dry skinPatricia Townshend
4 +1parchment
jerrie
4 +1paper-thin skin
Janet Ratziu
2 +1thin skin
erika rubinstein


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thin skin


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janet Ratziu: exactly
6 mins
  -> thanks

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paper-thin skin


Explanation:
thin like paper

Janet Ratziu
France
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darya Kozak
8 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
very thin, dry skin


Explanation:
Skin would probably not only be thin and therefore fragile, but also dry and therefore "papery".

Patricia Townshend
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  kmtext
18 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Els Spin
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Anabel Martínez
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  V_N
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parchment


Explanation:
parchment skin
Parchment-like appearance of the skin caused by loss of underlying connective and elastic tissue, or by the relatively rapid and persistent loss of water from the horny layer.

Skin becomes wrinkled with age and the wrinkles and texture of the skin (dry, semi-transparent, thin, delicate) resembles the appearance and texture of parchment

jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Chmelarova
8 hrs