KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

"pegged letters"

English translation: plastic white letters with pegs on the back


13:42 Nov 6, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: "pegged letters"
" '... And look at the sermon board.'
She looked. Neatly pegged white letters under glass read: THE POWER AND GRACE OF HE WHO WALKS BEHIND THE ROWS."

What is meant by "pegged" here? Attached with some easily removable pegs? Or is it about the shape оf the letters?
Alex Linosh
English translation:plastic white letters with pegs on the back
Explanation:
I am fairly certain the writer is referring to a specific type of board often used in churches to list the readings and hymns for the sermon.

These types of boards can also be found beside the elevator in many small office or professional buildings (ie. medical clinics) listing names and floors.

The letters are plastic and white or off-white, about 5 cm. high and have "pegs" in the back. The letters are fastened to a black sign board with rows of slats for the pegs.

The board is encased in glass.

I hope this helped.
Selected response from:

katie_b
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5attached with pegs
Olga Layer
4plastic white letters with pegs on the backkatie_b


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
attached with pegs


Explanation:
Your first idea is correct. The letters are attached using pegs -- a fairly common practice for building logos and such. Pegs are not necessarily easily removable, though. They need to be attached securely enough, so the sign doesn't fall out.

E.g.:
“The Willis Allen Company Real Estate” is on the corner of the building in bronze, pegged letters, pegged about one inch out from the wall to create a shadow when lit by three light fixtures hidden in the trellis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-06 16:18:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's one picture of a building logo http://www.alphabetsigns.com/c/BL20/

Olga Layer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plastic white letters with pegs on the back


Explanation:
I am fairly certain the writer is referring to a specific type of board often used in churches to list the readings and hymns for the sermon.

These types of boards can also be found beside the elevator in many small office or professional buildings (ie. medical clinics) listing names and floors.

The letters are plastic and white or off-white, about 5 cm. high and have "pegs" in the back. The letters are fastened to a black sign board with rows of slats for the pegs.

The board is encased in glass.

I hope this helped.


katie_b
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, katie_b! I think you are right. I imagined it must be something like this.