KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

noon-struck

English translation: Struck by the midday sun


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:noon-struck
English translation:Struck by the midday sun
Entered by: Alex Linosh

14:38 Nov 6, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: noon-struck
I believe it is nearly the same as "sun-lit" but must connote something else. Can it have something in common with "sunstruck" or "moonstuck"?

"Now pass
in memory, I serene parenthesis,
the cliff-deep leeward coast
of my own island filing past the noise
of stuttering canvas,
some noon-struck village, Choiseul, Canaries,
crouched crocodile canoes,
a savage settlement from Henty's novels"

"They might have been dancing, there on the noon-struck road with the boy's corpse at their feet."
Alex Linosh
Struck by the midday sun
Explanation:
The light/heat the sun at noon casts over the village/people...
That's my take, at any rate - nice phrase.
Selected response from:

niczav
South Africa
Grading comment
Thank youz!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Struck by the midday sunniczav
4lit by the sun at noonAmira El-Wattar


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Struck by the midday sun


Explanation:
The light/heat the sun at noon casts over the village/people...
That's my take, at any rate - nice phrase.

niczav
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank youz!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Townshend: Yes. I also get the feel of sleepiness in the noonday heat.
3 mins

agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles: and with Patricia. It's a lovely play on the usual phrase.
9 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Compare moonstruck: 1. Dazed or distracted with romantic sentiment. 2. Affected by insanity; crazed.
21 mins

agree  jccantrell: Yeah, this is the best I could think of, play on 'moonstruck' but in broad daylight.
35 mins

agree  NancyLynn: I immediately thought of the old classic, High Noon.
1 hr

agree  Darya Kozak
4 hrs

agree  Lily Waters
4 hrs

agree  EdithK
4 hrs

agree  Claire Chapman: There are a lot of places where the noon day sun is so intense as to strike one with a blow. It can blind you to walk out into the light of the sun at noon.
6 hrs

agree  orientalhorizon
10 hrs

agree  Cristina Chaplin
11 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lit by the sun at noon


Explanation:
When the sun casts its light on a village then it is noon-struck... I guess :)

Amira El-Wattar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic