KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

fable of the warring twins

English translation: twins that are at war with one another


05:58 Nov 8, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / term
English term or phrase: fable of the warring twins
Here the sentence is :"Rene Girard's fable of the warring twins is pertinent: the fewer the substantive differences between the two parties , the more bitter their mutual hatred...""

What the "warring twins means here?

Thank you!
macky
English translation:twins that are at war with one another
Explanation:
"warring" means to be at war with one another (fighting, battling).

Adjective
1. engaged in war; "belligerent (or warring) nations"; "a fighting war"
(synonym) belligerent, fighting, militant, war-ridden
(similar) unpeaceful

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-11-08 06:09:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obviously, "at war" does not mean actual war, but the nature of their relationship is that of conflict.
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9twins that are at war with one another
Mark Berelekhis
4 +1a reference to mimetic desire
Claire Chapman


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
twins that are at war with one another


Explanation:
"warring" means to be at war with one another (fighting, battling).

Adjective
1. engaged in war; "belligerent (or warring) nations"; "a fighting war"
(synonym) belligerent, fighting, militant, war-ridden
(similar) unpeaceful

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-11-08 06:09:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obviously, "at war" does not mean actual war, but the nature of their relationship is that of conflict.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 206
Grading comment
Thank you for help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
11 mins
  -> Thank you, mariesca.

agree  Jack Doughty: Like Kilkenny cats. There once were two cats of Kilkenny, Who thought there was one cat too many. So they fought & they fit, & they scratched & they bit, till apart from their nails & the tips of their tails, instead of two cats, there weren't any.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jack. Great example.

agree  Leticia Klemetz, CT: And like Romulus and Remus. There have been many cases in history
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Leticia. You are right.

agree  Amira El-Wattar
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Amira.

agree  Yavor Dimitrov
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tangra.

agree  charlie47
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Charlie.

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Paula.

agree  Sophia Finos
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sophia.

agree  V_N
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you, V.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a reference to mimetic desire


Explanation:
René Girard is known for proposing the idea of mimetic desire so see the Wikipedia reference page for the info below for the complete information and other links.
As far as your sentence goes, when two people want the same thing because the other person wants it, the more identical these two people are, the worse the conflict. Since twins are the most identical that humans can get, their conflicts are the worst.

Wikipedia
René Girard (born December 25, 1923, Avignon, France) is a world-renowned French historian, literary critic, and philosopher of social science. His work belongs to the tradition of anthropological philosophy...
Girard is considered by many as one of the most important thinkers of our times. [citation needed] Yet, his work also tends to be very controversial due to his harsh criticisms of modern philosophy and his outspoken Christian views. (i.e. He says there is Judaism and Christianity on the one hand, and primitive religion and mythology on the other.) He focuses on three main ideas:

1. mimetic desire,
2. the scapegoat mechanism,
3. the Bible's unveiling of 1 and 2.

Recently, empirical studies into the mechanism of desire have verified Girard's exact theory on the subject....
Mimetic desire

After almost a decade of teaching French literature in the United States, Girard began to develop a new way of speaking about literary texts. Beyond the "uniqueness" of individual works, he tried to discover their common structural properties after noticing that characters in great fiction evolved in a system of relationships otherwise common to the wider generality of novels....
Violence and the Sacred

**Since the mimetic rivalry that develops from the struggle for the possession of the objects is contagious, it leads to the threat of violence.**
If two individuals desire the same thing, there will soon be a third, then a fourth. This process quickly snowballs. Since from the beginning the desire is aroused by the other (and not by the object) the object is soon forgotten and the mimetic conflict transforms into a general antagonism. At this stage of the crisis the antagonists will no longer imitate each other's desires for an object, but each other's antagonism. They wanted to share the same object, but now they want to destroy the same enemy....
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/René_Girard


Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V_N: this is a good psychological explanation of the "warring" twins
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you, V. Nedkova :-)