ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

Haud yer wheesht!

English translation: "Shut up!"

00:18 Dec 14, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Haud yer wheesht!
This phrase comes from a novel about 14th c. Scotland. A man says something he shouldn't say and his companion reacts with these words. I understand that it means, more or less, "hold your tongue", but I wonder about the literal meaning - in particular, what is "wheesht"?
allp
Poland
English translation:"Shut up!"
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-12-14 00:22:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

basically "wheest" is a variation on "shush"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-12-14 00:23:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitions of : shush on the Web:

silence (someone) by uttering `shush!'
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-12-14 00:26:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it's an onomatpoeic expression and mimics "Shhh" or any of those sounds ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-12-14 00:27:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

onomatopoeic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-12-14 00:29:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

takes me back to my days in bonny Scotland ... ayyy laddie :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-12-14 00:32:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

variation ...

Hud yer wheesht! Be quiet! Shut up! besom/bisom (pejorative) an annoying .... My palms sweat, not from the long haul to the gate, but with the anxiety of ...
www.redemptionblues.com/?m=200605 - 70k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-12-14 00:33:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Wheesht Lad" mean Quiet boy "Haud Yer Wheesht" means shut up .... dropped in to very hot fat, and as soon as the batter has gone crispy, you haul it out. ...
forums.allaboutjazz.com/archive/index.php/t-4494.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thank you :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"Shut up!"
David Hollywood
4 +1Be silent!
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
haud yer wheesht!
"Shut up!"


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-12-14 00:22:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

basically "wheest" is a variation on "shush"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-12-14 00:23:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitions of : shush on the Web:

silence (someone) by uttering `shush!'
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-12-14 00:26:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it's an onomatpoeic expression and mimics "Shhh" or any of those sounds ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-12-14 00:27:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

onomatopoeic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-12-14 00:29:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

takes me back to my days in bonny Scotland ... ayyy laddie :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-12-14 00:32:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

variation ...

Hud yer wheesht! Be quiet! Shut up! besom/bisom (pejorative) an annoying .... My palms sweat, not from the long haul to the gate, but with the anxiety of ...
www.redemptionblues.com/?m=200605 - 70k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-12-14 00:33:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Wheesht Lad" mean Quiet boy "Haud Yer Wheesht" means shut up .... dropped in to very hot fat, and as soon as the batter has gone crispy, you haul it out. ...
forums.allaboutjazz.com/archive/index.php/t-4494.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Thank you :))
Notes to answerer
Asker: Now, that was quick :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kmtext: Wheesht actually comes from the Gaelic word "èisd" which means listen or be quiet, depending on the context. It's a long while since I've heard anyone called a bisom, (in England now) but a gallus bisom is a wonderful term for a pushy, annoying woman.
8 hrs
  -> thanks kmtext :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
haud yer wheesht!
Be silent!


Explanation:
Wir Ain Leid - Idioms
Haud yer wheesht. Be silent. Haud the cuddie reekin. Keep the pot boiling. Haud tryst. Keep one's word. Haund for nieve. Abreast. ...
www.scots-online.org/grammar/eedioms.htm - 50k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-12-14 00:34:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Slang Dictionary - Exue.com.cn
Wheesht: Scottish for please be quiet--or when said loudly, shut up. Example: Wheesht yer tongue, lassie. wheeze: A good laugh. ...
english.exue.com.cn/tools/slang/W.htm - 113k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
UK Indymedia - The Day Democracy Died?
Ach wheesht man.... 14.08.2005 23:05. "Actually the SSP were in contact with the .... Non-[sic]deucated Delinquent ISN'T the etymology of the word, ...
www.indymedia.org.uk/en/2005/08/321160.html?c=on - 87k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Satire, General
-10%, 3.59, Haud Yer Wheesht!: Your Scottish Granny's Favourite Sayings ~ Allan ...... 12.41, The Clan of the Flapdragon and Other Adventures in Etymology ...
www.mybooksbee.co.uk/cat101224.html - 775k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Of ghosts and buildings. . .: The spirit of a waif,by the wall
And if you look at its etymology,even more! .... "And now it's playtime" · Powers of Ten (1977) · Up Here in the Clouds · Imagery · "Haud yer WHEESHT!" ...
of-ghosts-and-buildings.blogspot.com/2006/03/spirit-of-waifby-wall.html - 92k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Definition of whisht
wheesht verb. intr 1. To be quiet; to keep silent. Also as exclamation. ... (cots) To be quiet or keep silent. Etymology: 16c: imitating the sound. ...
www.allwords.com/word-whisht.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-12-14 00:35:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[XLS]
Sheet1
File Format: Microsoft Excel
2102, UK, Scottish, Wheesht, Sharp command to be quiet. ...... Etymology: probably from Flemish hankeren, frequentative of hangen to hang; ...
nyscriptclub.org/Dialect%20Database.xls - Similar pages - Note this


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-12-14 00:46:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As David said, "wheesht" imitates the sound:

Definition of wheesht - 8:32pm
Your Query of 'wheesht' Resulted in 2 Matches From The AND Dictionary ... (cots) To be quiet or keep silent. Etymology: 16c: imitating the sound. ...
www.allwords.com/word-wheesht.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120
Notes to answerer
Asker: The idioms link is great, I'm going to memorize at least half of them over the weekend :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: I'm familiar with "hold your whisht"
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Cilian - Mike :)