KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

something has your boxer shorts in a wad

English translation: something has caused you to become very excited and agitated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:something has your boxer shorts in a wad
English translation:something has caused you to become very excited and agitated
Entered by: Jack Doughty

15:23 Jan 9, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: something has your boxer shorts in a wad
No context. :(
I don't understand this phrase.
Is there anything offensive meaning, like sexual thing?

Any help?
Poj
something has caused you to become very excited and agitated about something
Explanation:
I haven't come across "Don't get your boxer shorts in a wad", but I imagine it must mean the same as "Don't get your knickers in a twist".
Neither of these has any direct sexual meaning.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9something has caused you to become very excited and agitated about something
Jack Doughty
3 +3play on 'got your panties in a bunch'
Mark Berelekhis


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
play on 'got your panties in a bunch'


Explanation:
Seems to be a play on the above urban idiom: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=panties in a ...

wad = bunch in this context, and boxer shorts = panties.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Chapman
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Claire.

agree  orientalhorizon
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, oriental.

agree  Rusinterp
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rusinterp.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
something has caused you to become very excited and agitated about something


Explanation:
I haven't come across "Don't get your boxer shorts in a wad", but I imagine it must mean the same as "Don't get your knickers in a twist".
Neither of these has any direct sexual meaning.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 514
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellemiek Drucker: that is what I think!
5 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ken Cox: probably the US translation of the common UK expression
25 mins
  -> Thank you. Yes, see also Mark's version.

agree  Buck: boxer shorts is a modern version of the American version: panties in a wad
30 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  kmtext: usually something which isn't very important in the great scheme of things
32 mins
  -> Thank you. Yes, that's right.

agree  JaneTranslates: You gave a direct answer to Poj's specific question, as well as a correct interpretation, so you get my "agree." Mark's answer is also correct and helpful, of course.
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Claire Chapman
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dana Rinaldi
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  orientalhorizon
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Rusinterp
1 day12 hrs