KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

three-hundred block of the street

English translation: The part of the street with addresses in 300-399


15:27 Jan 9, 2008
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: three-hundred block of the street
Any particular meaning of this phrase?

I've searched Google and found a huge number of "three-hundred block of xxx street/road".

Any help?

Thanks!
Poj
English translation:The part of the street with addresses in 300-399
Explanation:
That is how I would understand it in the USA.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9The part of the street with addresses in 300-399
jccantrell
4 +3see explanation
Mark Berelekhis
3numbering system for a street.
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
The part of the street with addresses in 300-399


Explanation:
That is how I would understand it in the USA.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Vanarsdall
12 mins

agree  kmtext
29 mins

agree  JaneTranslates
1 hr

agree  Suzan Hamer: Yup.
1 hr

agree  Claire Chapman
2 hrs

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
2 hrs

agree  orientalhorizon
9 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
1 day12 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day22 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
see explanation


Explanation:
Streets run in blocks, and each block has house numbers running from one number to another, say from 100 to 200, 200 to 300. This refers to a particular block of a particular street, where the numbers run from 300 to 400.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Nathan
15 mins
  -> Thank you, Mark.

agree  JaneTranslates: 300-399
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jane.

agree  Rusinterp
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rusinterp.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
numbering system for a street.


Explanation:
A block, in US-English terms, is a part of a street between two streets running across it. I imagine the buildings have three-figure numbers which in the first block all begone with one (the one-hundred block), in the second one with two, and so on, without there necessarily being 100 numbers in each block.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 514