KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

as rich as to buy

English translation: rich enough to buy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as rich as to buy
English translation:rich enough to buy
Entered by: Jack Doughty

20:37 Jan 9, 2008
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: as rich as to buy
1. He is as rich as to buy a porche.
2. He is so rich as to buy a porche.

I'm writing a short story (a paragraph) and a friend of mine says number 1 is incorrect ans suggests the second one. Just out of curiosity. Is it worng?
Jeremyjoe
rich enough to buy
Explanation:
Both are incorrect. It should be:
He is rich enough to buy a Porsche.
(Note the spelling of Porsche and the fact that it starts with a capital letter).
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10rich enough to buy
Jack Doughty
3 +7rich enough to buy
Mihaela Ghiuzeli
3second one is common
Nesrin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
rich enough to buy


Explanation:
Both are incorrect. It should be:
He is rich enough to buy a Porsche.
(Note the spelling of Porsche and the fact that it starts with a capital letter).

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 514
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Hayward: yes, and yes, it's a *P*or*s*che :-) ... Reminds me of an old song sung by a woman long gone.// 'Mercedes Benz' sung by Janis Joplin. :-)
3 mins
  -> Thank you. What song is that?//OK, thanks. I do't know it but maybe I'll look it up on the Web and listen to it.

agree  katsy
6 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ali Bayraktar
16 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  JaneTranslates
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  airmailrpl: -
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Patricia Townshend: I agree, but I have heard so rich as "to buy a horse"used, though it is clumsy and I'd prefer your suggestion.
9 hrs
  -> Thank you. That form is used occasionally but I still think it's wrong.

agree  Gina Ferlisi
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  kmtext
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: Yes (Yes) ;-)
1 day22 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  V_N
2 days3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
rich enough to buy


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-01-09 20:42:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

incorrect in both cases.

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Hayward: definitely, also agree with your added note. :)
5 mins
  -> Thank you tygru.

agree  katsy
7 mins
  -> Thank you katsy.

agree  Ali Bayraktar
18 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  JaneTranslates
1 hr
  -> Thank you Jane Translates.

agree  airmailrpl: -
1 hr
  -> Thank you airmailrpl.

agree  Erich Ekoputra
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thank you Erich. I also appreciate that you look at the posting order.

agree  V_N
2 days3 hrs
  -> Thank you V.Nedkova.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
second one is common


Explanation:
The second construction seems to be very common, as a search with the adjective "rich" and other adjectives reveals.

Tbc soil in general is so rich as to require no manure. It is a pure black mould, free from stones, and of a very tenacious unctuous nature. ...
books.google.com/books?id=cukGAAAAQAAJ...
Bio Piracy
... twenty years that a patent lasts; a few may become so rich as to cause cultural dislocation, with a second episode to follow when the riches run out. ...
www.stallman.org/articles/biopiracy.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
Who Pays for the Stealings of the Ring?

Our hope, however, for the future, is in what is now the ruling class in all countries -the great middle class-who are not so rich as to be luxurious and ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?res=F00616FA3A5A1B7493C4A81782D85F458784F9

But I think it would sound better if you said "so rich as to ENABLE HIM to buy"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-01-10 11:45:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My answer may sound as if I make my suggestion based on the number of Google hits alone. But I've only made the search when I felt that this expression "so [adjective] as to" sounded very familiar to me, then closely looked at the search results and found the expression to be used on a number of respectable publications. BTW I'm not trying to argue with English native speakers that it's correct when they're saying it's not. But here are some more examples I've found (please note they're carefully selected Google hits). I do have a doubt - can it be that in the examples below "so [adj] as to..." does not express the same idea of "[adj] enough to..." as in the sentence in your question?

From "A Tale of the Ragged Mountains" by Edgar Allan Poe
"By a frequent repetition of these, a result had arisen, which of late days has become so common as to attract little or no attention"
http://www.classic-literature.co.uk/american-authors/19th-ce...

As he points out it is big – but not so big as to be impersonal, and clearly local people have been sharing the sense of trauma. ...
www.bbc.co.uk/blogs/theeditors/gary_duffy/

"I am bound to say that in all the accounts which you have been so good as to give of my own small achievements you have habitually underrated your own ...
sherlock-holmes.classic-literature.co.uk/the-hound-of-the-baskervilles/





Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JaneTranslates: Obviously, it exists; you found it! But I don't like it.//The new examples, with other adjectives, don't grate on my ear as much as the ones with rich, but I don't know why. I would write "-- enough to --" in all cases, though.
59 mins
  -> I trust you! But I thought it's worth pointing out that it's very common. The search results indicate that it's used by native speakers, but it may be colloquial...// Please check my added note, I'm still trying to make sense of this.

neutral  David Moore: But they are both incorrect. I agree with JaneTranslates; just because it's in google doesn't mean it has to be posted if YOU feel it's wrong: what about the trillions of misspellings in google, eh? Acomodation, etc.??
12 hrs
  -> A misspelling is a misspelling. But when an expression is used so often, even in respectable publications produced in English speaking countries, then I think it must be considered, even if it's not traditionally "correct". //Pls check my added note, thx.

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: yours (IMO correct) is a different usage, but that would take (me) an age to explain. // As I say, yours is different usage and is okay, as is e.g. "is so rich as to be able to afford ..."
1 day4 hrs
  -> I guess for now I'll have to be satisfied with the knowledge that there is an explanation! :-) I too feel that "so rich as to buy" doesn't SOUND right, while the examples I've quoted sound right, but why? Maybe some day you can share your explanation!