KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

to carry the field

English translation: holding the banner/leader/uncomparable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to carry the field
English translation:holding the banner/leader/uncomparable
Entered by: zax

12:58 Jan 10, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / expressions
English term or phrase: to carry the field
The great writer-translator seemed to be carrying the field even long after his death.
Mahammad Kalfat
holding the banner/leader/uncomparable
Explanation:
unmatched.
Selected response from:

zax
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6holding the banner/leader/uncomparablezax
4to "have set the standard for linguists" even long after...
John Alphonse


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
holding the banner/leader/uncomparable


Explanation:
unmatched.

zax
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  charlie47
1 hr
  -> Thanks, charlie

agree  Patricia Townshend
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Patricia

agree  orientalhorizon: his influences in the development of the field continued positively even after his death.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, orientalhorizon

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day22 mins
  -> Thanks, Marju

agree  Els Spin: he remains the most important
1 day39 mins
  -> Thanks, Els

agree  V_N
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thanks, V. Nedkova

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to "have set the standard for linguists" even long after...


Explanation:
"Field" as in "genre" or "job specialization". Not just a leader but a trend setter whose performance raises and sets the standard of those around him.

Example sentence(s):
  • The great writer-translator seemed to "have set the standard for linguists" even long after his death.
John Alphonse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36