KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

to save Marilyn’s delicate sensibilities

English translation: to not embarrass Marilyn


08:06 Jan 11, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: to save Marilyn’s delicate sensibilities
It was the anniversary of the first time we made love, and while we had flirted with the idea of celebrating by reprising our acrobatics in the Aeron chair, we decided to save Marilyn’s delicate sensibilities, and buy each other lavish gifts instead.
Shirley Fan
English translation:to not embarrass Marilyn
Explanation:
Generally I would say that someone with delicate sensibilites is someone who is easily offended. In this specific case, I think it's used to say that Marilyn would be embarrassed (or would find it distasteful) to recreate their lovemaking in the chair, so they bought each other gifts instead.
Selected response from:

Sara Mullin
France
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6not to embarrass Marilynkmtext
2 +2to not embarrass Marilyn
Sara Mullin


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to save marilyn’s delicate sensibilities
to not embarrass Marilyn


Explanation:
Generally I would say that someone with delicate sensibilites is someone who is easily offended. In this specific case, I think it's used to say that Marilyn would be embarrassed (or would find it distasteful) to recreate their lovemaking in the chair, so they bought each other gifts instead.

Sara Mullin
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
37 mins

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
5 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to save marilyn’s delicate sensibilities
not to embarrass Marilyn


Explanation:
Presumably Marilyn is another person living with them who would be embarrassed by their lovemaking outside their bedroom.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-01-11 08:31:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or offended.

kmtext
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GaelicGaelic
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Or Marylin could possibly be the acrobatic woman herself.
1 min
  -> Absolutely. She may still blush at the memory of what happened before.

agree  Nesrin
38 mins
  -> Mòran taing.

agree  xxxmistahara
4 hrs
  -> Mòran taing.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
5 hrs
  -> Mòran taing.

agree  Patricia Townshend
7 hrs
  -> Mòran taing.

agree  V_N
15 hrs