KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

cast a critical eye

English translation: look at it critically


14:02 Jan 11, 2008
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: cast a critical eye
I turn back to my drawing and cast a critical eye. There is not much my limited skill can do to improve it, so instead I take Jack’s towel, fold it in half, and hang in on the towel rod.
Shirley Fan
English translation:look at it critically
Explanation:
Personally I think it should have said: "cast a critical eye over it" (the sentences feels incomplete as it is).

cast a critical eye = look at it critically, i.e., looking at her own work and trying to be imparcial; trying to see if it has faults.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-01-11 14:08:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORRECTION: **impartial***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-01-11 14:09:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another CORRECTION: (the **sentence** feels incomplete as it is)
Selected response from:

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11look at it critically
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
3 +2with a critical eye
Alain Chouraki


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
look at it critically


Explanation:
Personally I think it should have said: "cast a critical eye over it" (the sentences feels incomplete as it is).

cast a critical eye = look at it critically, i.e., looking at her own work and trying to be imparcial; trying to see if it has faults.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-01-11 14:08:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORRECTION: **impartial***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-01-11 14:09:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another CORRECTION: (the **sentence** feels incomplete as it is)

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
17 mins
  -> Thanks Nancy

agree  Expialidocious
39 mins
  -> Thanks Cherry

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
57 mins
  -> Thanks Marju

agree  Patricia Townshend
1 hr
  -> Thanks Patricia

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thanks Jack

agree  xxxmistahara
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Mistahara

agree  Claire Chapman
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Claire

agree  Dana Rinaldi
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Dana

agree  V_N
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Nedkova

agree  Cristina Santos
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Cristina

agree  orientalhorizon
2 days19 hrs
  -> Thanks O.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with a critical eye


Explanation:
I would rather elide than overload the sentence with more adverbs. The concept is clear and the sentence is fluid.

Alain Chouraki
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  charlie47
1 hr
  -> Thanks Charlie47

agree  orientalhorizon
2 days19 hrs
  -> Thanks orientalhorizon