KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

poured into the handkerchief

English translation: stick with pour


13:49 Jan 14, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
English term or phrase: poured into the handkerchief
“Look!” she cried. “Your hat is full of golden pollen. We should keep it. It’ll come in handy.
“Well”, I nodded in agreement, “you’re right”.
I unfolded my handkerchief, transferred the marbles to my pocket, and we poured all the pollen into the handkerchief.
Having tied the ends of the handkerchief together as tight as possible, I placed it in my hat and finally put the hat on.

Dear native English speakers!
Please advise on the verb (and the preposition) - is it OK to use "pour into" here? Or would something else be better - "shook out onto", probably? Or "gathered into"?
I'll appreciate any suggestions.

The guy takes out his handkerchief with a few marbles wrapped in it and puts the marbles in his pocket to use the handkerchief.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:stick with pour
Explanation:
I agree with Mark that 'Hmm' works better in place of 'Well,' but disagree on your main question. I really like the image and sound of 'pouring pollen.' It sounds both natural and pretty.
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Mark! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5stick with pour
Mark Berelekhis
3 +2pour vs shook or tapped, depends on situationrchan
4shook the pollen into the handkerchief
Mark Nathan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
stick with pour


Explanation:
I agree with Mark that 'Hmm' works better in place of 'Well,' but disagree on your main question. I really like the image and sound of 'pouring pollen.' It sounds both natural and pretty.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 206
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Mark! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Townshend: Yes, and poured conjures up a different picture from shook - it is a different movement entirely.
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Patricia.

agree  V_N: w/ mark and patricia
1 hr
  -> Thank you, V.

agree  katsy
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, katsy.

agree  orientalhorizon
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, oriental.

agree  Rusinterp
2 days13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rusinterp.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pour vs shook or tapped, depends on situation


Explanation:
The context says "full of". If there was enough pollen to actually use a pouring motion to transfer it to the handkerchief, then "pour" is the best (and I agree with Mark Berelekhis, it is very visual and pretty).

However, if the pollen sticks to the hat, or there is not enough of it to pour, then "shook" would work. Also consider "tapped it out" which is gentler and perhaps more suitable for a delicate thing like pollen.

rchan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
10 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Rusinterp
2 days13 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shook the pollen into the handkerchief


Explanation:
would be my choice. I would add that the "Well", does not sound quite right to me. I would go for "Hmm" or just "Yes".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-01-14 19:46:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I appreciate that others like the sound of pouring pollen etc., I was perhaps being too practical about it. This pollen is presumably airborne, in which case it must be extremely light, and would have settled on the hat like fine dust, which would probably need to be shaken off.
But since this is a fairy story, I guess the pollen could be the size of gold nuggets and make pleasant tinkling sounds as it was poured...

Mark Nathan
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88