KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

this morose exercise

English translation: sorry/miserable excuse (for a movie)


01:43 Jan 15, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: this morose exercise
We are the only people at the theater at eleven in the morning, despite the fact that this morose exercise in far-Eastern tedium has been nominated for an Oscar.
Shirley Fan
English translation:sorry/miserable excuse (for a movie)
Explanation:
One way to paraphrase this. The author is simply bashing the movie -- saying that it is extremely tedious.
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6sad/gloomy
Mihaela Ghiuzeli
4 +4sorry/miserable excuse (for a movie)
Mark Berelekhis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sad/gloomy


Explanation:
sad, gloomy and boring/tedium
some unhappy speactators for sure !!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-01-15 01:50:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typo. It's "spectators".

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Bayraktar
2 mins
  -> Thank you Ali.

agree  Gina Ferlisi
4 hrs
  -> Thank you gina.

agree  Patricia Townshend
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Patricia.

agree  Jack Doughty
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Jack

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Marju.

agree  Rusinterp
2 days1 hr
  -> Thank you Rusinterp.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sorry/miserable excuse (for a movie)


Explanation:
One way to paraphrase this. The author is simply bashing the movie -- saying that it is extremely tedious.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 206
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Hammons
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Susan.

agree  Carol Gullidge
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Carol.

agree  Rusinterp
2 days1 hr
  -> Thank you, Rusinterp.

agree  Nicole Y. Adams, M.A.
3 days6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nicole.