KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

Making the world safe from all those little old ladies with ovarian cancer growi

English translation: the police is busy arresting old ladies suffering from ovarian cancer...


01:25 Jan 17, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Making the world safe from all those little old ladies with ovarian cancer growi
And meanwhile, what are the cops doing with themselves? What’s the FBI up to? Busting medical marijuana users. Making the world safe from all those little old ladies with ovarian cancer growing reefer in their back yards.
Shirley Fan
English translation:the police is busy arresting old ladies suffering from ovarian cancer...
Explanation:
who grow marijuana in their back gardens to use it as a pain killer.

This sentence refers to a case that was in the news last year or the year before (can't remember). I'll try to dig it up for you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-01-17 01:35:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can't find it I'm afraid. I'm not sure the story I remember was about a woman who had ovarian cancer, or if she was arrested, but I'm pretty sure I'm understanding the sentence right.
"Reefer" is another word for marijuana.
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9the police is busy arresting old ladies suffering from ovarian cancer...
Nesrin
5 +7sarcasm
Ioanna Karamanou


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
making the world safe from all those little old ladies with ovarian cancer growi
the police is busy arresting old ladies suffering from ovarian cancer...


Explanation:
who grow marijuana in their back gardens to use it as a pain killer.

This sentence refers to a case that was in the news last year or the year before (can't remember). I'll try to dig it up for you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-01-17 01:35:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can't find it I'm afraid. I'm not sure the story I remember was about a woman who had ovarian cancer, or if she was arrested, but I'm pretty sure I'm understanding the sentence right.
"Reefer" is another word for marijuana.

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: It is not just one case, but hundreds, in states that have attempted to pass marihuana medical laws.
30 mins
  -> I just realised that, as I was searching for the story I had in mind, that there have been so many other, not always involving little old ladies though.

agree  orientalhorizon
1 hr

agree  Patricia Townshend: The point is also that marihuana is supposed to help in the treatment or prevention of ovarian cancer and the case I remember was an old woman arrested for using it for that purpose.
3 hrs

agree  Dana Rinaldi
6 hrs

agree  kmtext: They're going after the soft targets to keep their figures up rather than tackling real criminals.
6 hrs

agree  Flo Demolis: As you say, police getting sidetracked - instead of arresting drug dealers, they arrest people suffering from cancer who use the drug as a painkiller.
7 hrs

agree  Carol Gullidge: yes, as kmtext says, it's the soft option to boost arrest rates
9 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
11 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
19 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
making the world safe from all those little old ladies with ovarian cancer growi
sarcasm


Explanation:
The author is using sarcasm to make a comment on the lack of action taken by the police in, I assume, combating real crime.

And meanwhile, [instead of going after the bad guys] what are the cops doing with themselves? What’s the FBI up to? ... [They're protecting us] from all those little old ladies with ovarian cancer growing reefer in their back yards.

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Berelekhis
13 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  NancyLynn: Reminds me of a Herman comic, where the guy is pulled over for speeding and asks the trooper, So, caught any murderers lately?
23 mins
  -> I know, eh? Thanks!

agree  orientalhorizon
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Ellemiek Drucker: Yes, the sarcasm is important here!
6 hrs

agree  Irina Schwab: yes, totally agree. it might no need a word-by-word translation as long as the asker finds something to suggest the idea
8 hrs

agree  Suzan Hamer: and with Ellemiek
11 hrs

agree  Joyce A: That's for sure!
3 days7 hrs