KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

as well as he had

English translation: it was amazing how well the boy did for himself/ what a positive character the boy proved to have


08:35 Jan 17, 2008
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literature
English term or phrase: as well as he had
His parents were those arty, liberal types who had let him do whatever he wanted since he was tewlve (so it was amazing really that the boy had turned out as well as he had).

How can you explain the last part of this sentence (so it was amazing really that the boy had turned out as well as he had)

Thank you.
xxxfortunetelle
English translation:it was amazing how well the boy did for himself/ what a positive character the boy proved to have
Explanation:
”so it was amazing really that the boy had turned out as well as he had”
some synonyms for ”Turn out” in this context: ended up being a good person?!, proved to be a good person or proved he did very well for himself,
we used so many words here, hopefulyy you are not very confused!
Hope it helps
Selected response from:

Irina Schwab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +9he could have turned out worse, given the kind of parents he had
Jonathan MacKerron
4 +2so well
Carol Gullidge
3it was amazing how well the boy did for himself/ what a positive character the boy proved to have
Irina Schwab


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +9
he could have turned out worse, given the kind of parents he had


Explanation:
my take

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kmtext: He did very well for himself, or was very successful for someone who was raised and indulged in the way he had been.
11 mins

agree  Jack Doughty: with kmtext (maybe "turned out" is part of what the asker doesn't understand).
26 mins

agree  Patricia Townshend
43 mins

agree  orientalhorizon: with kmtext and Jack.
1 hr

agree  Irina Schwab: in my opinion this is a very good formulation of the idea! well done
1 hr

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: Obviously, the writer thinks that such an education should have produced a terrible kid... But it didn't and the writer is surprised
1 hr

agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles: with kmtext and Paula
1 hr

agree  Suzan Hamer
4 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
4 hrs

neutral  Jim Tucker: yes, but I think the asker just wants help with the syntax of the phrase
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it was amazing how well the boy did for himself/ what a positive character the boy proved to have


Explanation:
”so it was amazing really that the boy had turned out as well as he had”
some synonyms for ”Turn out” in this context: ended up being a good person?!, proved to be a good person or proved he did very well for himself,
we used so many words here, hopefulyy you are not very confused!
Hope it helps

Irina Schwab
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
so well


Explanation:
to answer just the term asked...

It was amazing that he turned out so well, considering his upbringing...

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan Hamer
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Suzan!

agree  Jim Tucker: yes, I think this is what the asker wants
3 hrs
  -> many thanks, Jim!