KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

see one in Hell first

English translation: I will die before I do that/Nothing will make me do that


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:see one in Hell first
English translation:I will die before I do that/Nothing will make me do that
Entered by: vitaminBcomplex

20:25 Jan 17, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: see one in Hell first
One man is leading a tiresome climb, the other lags behind (they are not really friends) and when the distance is so much that the one behind cannot see the leading one (who’s not looking back anyway) he thinks, “He wants me to yell to him to wait. I’ll see him in Hell first.”
vitaminBcomplex
I will die before I do that/Nothing will make me do that
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
thanx, michael
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +19I will die before I do that/Nothing will make me do that
Michael Tovbin
4 +4it will never happen (I'll see to it that it never happens!)
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
4No way in hell will I do that!
Joyce A


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +19
see one in hell first
I will die before I do that/Nothing will make me do that


Explanation:
-

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanx, michael

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmistahara
1 min

agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli: No way.
3 mins

agree  David Russi
9 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
10 mins

agree  Sara Noss
14 mins

agree  Carol Gullidge: yes, I'd rather die than do what he wants. OR: "over my dead body!"
19 mins

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
22 mins

agree  Mark Nathan: I am prepared to undergo a great deal of suffering (ultimately hell) before I do that.
32 mins

agree  Claire Chapman
1 hr

agree  Dana Rinaldi
1 hr

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
1 hr

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
1 hr

agree  Olga Layer
3 hrs

agree  orientalhorizon
4 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
5 hrs

agree  kmtext
12 hrs

agree  Patricia Townshend
14 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell
19 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
1 day2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
see one in hell first
it will never happen (I'll see to it that it never happens!)


Explanation:
"If he thinks I'm going to yell 'Wait for me!', he'll wait a long time (because I won't let my weakness show)".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-01-17 20:34:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since there is animosity between them (or at least that's what I interpret, since you say they aren't friends), I see that they have a sort of competition, and the second one doesn't one the other to know he can't keep up with him, doesn't want to show his weakness, perhaps.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-01-17 20:38:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/see in hell before
see someone in hell before doing something
to never do something. I'll see you in hell before I'll answer your questions.



María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Berelekhis
2 mins
  -> THanks!

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
1 hr

agree  orientalhorizon
4 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos: :)
1 day2 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see one in hell first
No way in hell will I do that!


Explanation:
vitaminBcomplex:

Here's another angle, just for the heck (hell) of it.

Keeps the "hell" in it too!

Boy, that's one helluva line-up of agrees that Michael has!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-01-18 14:56:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It kind of sounds like a natural transition too:

he thinks, “He wants me to yell to him to wait. No way in hell will I do that!”

Joyce A
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24