KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

funny, you should be sitting on the stool

English translation: then you are perfectly qualified to do my job


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:funny, you should be sitting on the stool
English translation:then you are perfectly qualified to do my job
Entered by: Gert Sass (M.A.)

08:23 Jan 18, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / married, with children
English term or phrase: funny, you should be sitting on the stool
could you please explain to me what's funny about this phrase? it could be a badly recognized scan, but then i don't see where the mistakes are. probably it's just me, not understanding something. here's the context:

(PULL BACK TO REVEAL AN ENORMOUS PILE OF SHOES AS
AL TOSSES THIS PAIR ON TOP)

AL
Ma'am, my back is killing me. Unfortunately, not fast enough.

RACHEL
I just don’t see anything I like.

AL
Funny, you should be sitting on the stool.

(RACHEL EXITS IN A HUFF. GRIFF ENTERS FROM STORE ROOM, CARRYING A LOT OF SHOE BOXES, OBSCURING HIS FACE)

*
please help?
thanks.
zmejka
then you are perfectly qualified to do my job
Explanation:
Because “I can’t see anything I like” (in fact: I hate these surroundings) is my basic experience each day.

Doesn't this characterize most of Al’s remarks towards his work?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-18 10:44:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... including her, as you said, which would explain the huff
Selected response from:

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Grading comment
yes, this is it. thank you for your help, guys. special thanks to Nesrin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1then you are perfectly qualified to do my job
Gert Sass (M.A.)
3 +1commentKen Cox
2 +1Another wild guess
Jack Doughty
2i'll give it a shot...
Mark Berelekhis


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Another wild guess


Explanation:
Is Al sitting on the stool? If so, maybe he is peering up Rachel's skirt, which she suddenly realises from what he says, so she storms out in a huff.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 514
Notes to answerer
Asker: nope, actually, he is standing next to her with a pile of shoe boxes (that's why he says his back is killing him). rachel is the one on the stool, trying on different shoes and always saying "let's put them in the "maybe" pile".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: distinctly possible
7 mins
  -> Thank you. Nesrin's note to asker also supports this theory.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
i'll give it a shot...


Explanation:
Knowing what I know about the show, the customers in these scenes were always overweight and unattractive, and Al would always find a subtle or not-so-subtle way to insult them, which is what happens here as well.

My guess is that there shouldn't be a comma after 'funny,' and the sentence should read: 'funny you (emphasis) should be sitting on the stool.' Meaning, Al should be the one sitting on the stool (where the customer sits), complaining about not seeing anything he likes (her).

That's my shot at it. Otherwise it just don't make sense to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-01-18 08:38:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also keep in mind that not all the jokes in MWC (by far) were what one might consider comedy gold. Plenty were too obscure for their own good or just plain unfunny, though the show itself is a classic.

There's a good possibility that this is one example of a joke that strayed away and died somewhere between the writers' minds and the set.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-18 09:25:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hey, anytime, this is one of the more entertaining questions in recent memory.

Enjoy and good luck ;)

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 206
Notes to answerer
Asker: yeah, i was looking for a hint at her obesity too, but there's none there, and i ran out of disk space and cannot download the season to check with the episode video. ))) dammit. but thanks for the help though.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comment


Explanation:
IMO you probably have to hear (and see) the scene to understand the intended meaning. Both suggestions (by Mark and Jack) could be possible, and the scene may not have been played exactly as the scriptwriter originally imagined. Mark's comments about the general quality of the humour are apt. The idea suggested by Jack is plausible (this sort of joke has been around for ages, in the category 'smutty jokes'), but the idea of 'you're sitting on the stool' in the figurative sense of 'you're the one making the judgement' is also relevant.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
then you are perfectly qualified to do my job


Explanation:
Because “I can’t see anything I like” (in fact: I hate these surroundings) is my basic experience each day.

Doesn't this characterize most of Al’s remarks towards his work?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-18 10:44:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... including her, as you said, which would explain the huff

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
yes, this is it. thank you for your help, guys. special thanks to Nesrin!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: most likely
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nesrin