KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

ever onward / forever forward

English translation: ever onward


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forever forward
English translation:ever onward
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

05:41 Jan 20, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: ever onward / forever forward
Always together and ever onward!
Always together and forever forward!

Dear native English speakers!
It's a motto from a children's fantasy story I am translating.
Please advise which version is better for a motto. Is there any difference at all? Stylistically, probably?
It is used by children of 10-12 years old. So what do you think?
Thank you.
Andrew Vdovin
onward, with either 'ever' or 'forever'
Explanation:
'forward' doesn't work here at all, not the right word, whereas 'onward' works with either 'ever' or 'forever.'

There's a subtle difference between the two, but it's pretty much irrelevant here.

I would personally go with 'ever onward' -- it both sounds and reads better.
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Mark! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11onward, with either 'ever' or 'forever'
Mark Berelekhis
4 +2ever onward
Narasimhan Raghavan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
onward, with either 'ever' or 'forever'


Explanation:
'forward' doesn't work here at all, not the right word, whereas 'onward' works with either 'ever' or 'forever.'

There's a subtle difference between the two, but it's pretty much irrelevant here.

I would personally go with 'ever onward' -- it both sounds and reads better.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 206
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Mark! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gert Sass (M.A.)
15 mins
  -> Thank you, Gert.

agree  Anton Konashenok: Absolutely. "Forward" does not belong here.
30 mins
  -> Thank you, Anton.

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jack.

agree  Carol Gullidge
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Carol.

agree  Sheila Wilson: ever onward sounds much better than forever onward - esp. important for books that might be read aloud
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sheila. You are right.

agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, MGhiuzeli.

agree  Patricia Townshend
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Patricia.

agree  Cristina Santos
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Cristina.

agree  Mark Nathan: if it is a choice betwen the two, but not convinced that this is 10-12 year-old language. It is more the kind of rhetoric one expects of an an established leader.
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mark. Yeah, I kind of see your point.

agree  V_N: w/Sheila too
2 days10 hrs
  -> Thank you, V_N.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
9 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ever onward


Explanation:

Always together and ever onward is easier on the tongue than "Always together and forever forward"!

The tongue tends to slip on the second slogan.

The question is repeated. So I am reproducing the same answer here as well.

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Townshend
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Patricia

agree  V_N
2 days9 hrs
  -> Thanks V_N