KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

only the matter

English translation: only all the things that exist (in our own galaxy)


10:27 Jan 20, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literature
English term or phrase: only the matter
If aliens existed God must have created them, because God created everything didn't he? Or had he not actually created everything, only the matter in our own galaxy?

I think I have misunderstood the last sentence. How can you explain it in other words? (Or had he not actually created everything, only th matter in our own galaxy?)
xxxfortunetelle
English translation:only all the things that exist (in our own galaxy)
Explanation:
Just another thought fortuneteller65.

The literal definition is below:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Matter
Definition
Anything which occupies space and have mass is known as matter. In physics, there is no broad consensus as to an exact definition of matter. Physicists generally do not use the word when precision is needed, preferring instead to speak of the more clearly defined concepts of mass, energy and particles.

But, it would be rather funny to say "only all which occupies space and has mass."

I tried to phrase it in a more "religious" way. (Catechism, etc.)

The author asks: Did God created everything?--Or did God create only all the things that exist on our galaxy.
Selected response from:

Joyce A
Thailand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1only our own galaxy
Carol Gullidge
4only the substancesalavat
3only all the things that exist (in our own galaxy)
Joyce A
2 +1only the material of which OUR galaxy is made
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
only the substance


Explanation:
The author asks if God created everything in universe OR only the substanse of all things. If everything then why not aliens?

It is from answers.com:

Matter
Something that occupies space and can be perceived by one or more senses; a physical body, a physical substance, or the universe as a whole.

salavat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
only our own galaxy


Explanation:
God didn't create anything beyond our own galaxy - i.e., he created our world (limiting himself to our galaxy) and is not responsible for anything - like aliens - that might come from another galaxy

only the matter is a bit confusing!

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi: i grre with you Carol..have a nice weekend
1 hr
  -> thanks, gina! - same to you :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
only the material of which OUR galaxy is made


Explanation:
is how I see it

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker: yes this is what the asker wants I think
28 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
only all the things that exist (in our own galaxy)


Explanation:
Just another thought fortuneteller65.

The literal definition is below:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Matter
Definition
Anything which occupies space and have mass is known as matter. In physics, there is no broad consensus as to an exact definition of matter. Physicists generally do not use the word when precision is needed, preferring instead to speak of the more clearly defined concepts of mass, energy and particles.

But, it would be rather funny to say "only all which occupies space and has mass."

I tried to phrase it in a more "religious" way. (Catechism, etc.)

The author asks: Did God created everything?--Or did God create only all the things that exist on our galaxy.


Joyce A
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24