KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

loser

English translation: loser rhyme poem


20:24 Jan 20, 2008
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / English literature
English term or phrase: loser
rhyming words for loser
Alec
English translation:loser rhyme poem
Explanation:
Any of these rhymes might do sir.
You will have to be the chooser.
You might find your rhyme for loser
If you went down to the boozer.
Or are you a drug abuser?
Fear not snaky-haired Medusa,
If in dreams she comes to you, sir.
You are of the chosen few, sir.
You can face down your accuser
From on board your cabin cruiser,
Of which you're a frequent user.
But I'd say that in my view sir,
Best of all this motley crew, sir,
is the longest - Lalapalooza!
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4loser rhyme poem
Jack Doughty
3 +1schmoozer, cruiser, boozer, bruiser
Mark Nathan
2lalapalooza / diffuser / refuser / arethusa / doozer
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
schmoozer, cruiser, boozer, bruiser


Explanation:
as a start

Mark Nathan
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Rinaldi
36 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
lalapalooza / diffuser / refuser / arethusa / doozer


Explanation:
goober

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-01-20 20:41:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

muser

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-01-20 21:06:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

blueser (e.g. BB King)

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
loser rhyme poem


Explanation:
Any of these rhymes might do sir.
You will have to be the chooser.
You might find your rhyme for loser
If you went down to the boozer.
Or are you a drug abuser?
Fear not snaky-haired Medusa,
If in dreams she comes to you, sir.
You are of the chosen few, sir.
You can face down your accuser
From on board your cabin cruiser,
Of which you're a frequent user.
But I'd say that in my view sir,
Best of all this motley crew, sir,
is the longest - Lalapalooza!

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 514
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adde: nice one :)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Patricia Townshend: What fun!
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  salavat: good work!
16 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  V_N: Hahahaha! I wonder if people working in other fields have so much fun :))
1 day18 hrs
  -> Thank you. Some do, I'm sure.