KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

syrupy language

English translation: (effusively) sentimental language


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:syrupy language
English translation:(effusively) sentimental language
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

02:10 Feb 18, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: syrupy language
I hope that this walk, for all its maudlin, syrupy language of honoring lost babies, will do something about the stasis of my life.
Shirley Fan
(effusively) sentimental language
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-18 02:15:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

overly dramatic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-02-18 02:21:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merriam-Webster Dictionary


maudlin
One entry found.

maudlin

Main Entry:
maud·lin Listen to the pronunciation of maudlin
Pronunciation:
\ˈmȯd-lən\
Function:
adjective
Etymology:
alteration of Mary Magdalene; from her depiction as a weeping penitent
Date:
1509

1 : drunk enough to be emotionally silly 2 : weakly and effusively sentimental




syrupy
One entry found.

syrup

Main Entry:
syr·up Listen to the pronunciation of syrup Listen to the pronunciation of syrup
Variant(s):
also si·rup \ˈsər-əp, ˈsir-əp, ˈsə-rəp\
Function:
noun
Etymology:
Middle English sirup, from Anglo-French sirop, from Medieval Latin syrupus, from Arabic sharāb
Date:
14th century

1 a: a thick sticky solution of sugar and water often flavored or medicated b: the concentrated juice of a fruit or plant2: cloying sweetness or sentimentality
— syr·upy adjective
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9(effusively) sentimental language
Michael Powers (PhD)
3 +2overly sentimental talk
Mihaela Ghiuzeli
4 +1sugary / overly sweet
Mark Berelekhis


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sugary / overly sweet


Explanation:
Over the top in its sweetness (like syrup is). The author is critical of the language used in speeches honoring 'lost babies' (should be more clear once you know the context).

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli: We are on the same page:explanations as well as post.
34 mins
  -> Thank you, Mihaela. You're right, we all agree :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
(effusively) sentimental language


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-18 02:15:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

overly dramatic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-02-18 02:21:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merriam-Webster Dictionary


maudlin
One entry found.

maudlin

Main Entry:
maud·lin Listen to the pronunciation of maudlin
Pronunciation:
\ˈmȯd-lən\
Function:
adjective
Etymology:
alteration of Mary Magdalene; from her depiction as a weeping penitent
Date:
1509

1 : drunk enough to be emotionally silly 2 : weakly and effusively sentimental




syrupy
One entry found.

syrup

Main Entry:
syr·up Listen to the pronunciation of syrup Listen to the pronunciation of syrup
Variant(s):
also si·rup \ˈsər-əp, ˈsir-əp, ˈsə-rəp\
Function:
noun
Etymology:
Middle English sirup, from Anglo-French sirop, from Medieval Latin syrupus, from Arabic sharāb
Date:
14th century

1 a: a thick sticky solution of sugar and water often flavored or medicated b: the concentrated juice of a fruit or plant2: cloying sweetness or sentimentality
— syr·upy adjective


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Barnett
27 mins
  -> Thank you, Michael - Mike :)

agree  orientalhorizon
32 mins
  -> Thank you, orientalhorizon - Mike :)

agree  Jack Doughty
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jack - Mike :)

agree  CJG
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, cjguy - Mike :)

agree  kmtext
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, kmtext - Mike :)

agree  Patricia Townshend
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Patricia - Mike :)

agree  Claire Chapman
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, GWC - Claire - Mike :)

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marju - Mike :)

agree  V_N
5 days
  -> Thank you, V_N - Mike :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
overly sentimental talk


Explanation:
this utterly sentimental talk will be therapeutic/make me feel better. She is probably in turmoil .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-02-18 02:25:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess she seems to try even this kind of talk although she is condescending towards it as long as it works in her present predicament. (I presume).

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
30 mins
  -> Thank you orientalhorizon.

agree  V_N
5 days
  -> Thank you V_N.