KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

jogging around the reservoir

English translation: running around the artificial lake


00:40 Feb 19, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: jogging around the reservoir
“Tell me some other movies that were filmed in the park,” he says.
“Let’s see. Hair. And Marathon Man with Dustin Hoffman jogging around the reservoir.
Shirley Fan
English translation:running around the artificial lake
Explanation:
Marathon Man is a film in which Dustin Hoffman runs (jogs) around the artificial lake (reservoir) in the park. Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Michael Brady
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11running around the artificial lake
Michael Brady
4jogging around the
Bernhard Sulzer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
running around the artificial lake


Explanation:
Marathon Man is a film in which Dustin Hoffman runs (jogs) around the artificial lake (reservoir) in the park. Hope this helps!

Michael Brady
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPoveyTrans: spot on, old chap
1 min
  -> Cheers old boy!!

agree  orientalhorizon
19 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Anton Konashenok
20 mins
  -> Thanks Anton

agree  Terry Burgess: ..and some severe dental work inflicted by Laurence Kerr:-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Terry. Please don`t mention the dentist - I spent all morning in the chair and my jaw aches

agree  David Hollywood: absolutely
1 hr
  -> Cheers David

agree  Jack Doughty
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Jack

agree  Gina Ferlisi
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Gina

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
13 hrs
  -> Cheers Marju

agree  Vicky Nash
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Vicky

agree  Patricia Townshend
1 day14 hrs

agree  V_N
4 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jogging around the


Explanation:
"the reservoir" in your context is an abbreviation people who know what it is (locals, people who know it as a film location) use. It's short for "The Central Park Reservoir" or "Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis."

Why is it called "reservoir?"

to be exact, it is called reservoir because it was originally used to supply water, kept in this huge pond/lake-like container, to parts of New York City, so it was not (just) an artificial pond/lake constructed for visitors of the park. It is officially called the Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis Reservoir, also known as the Central Park Reservoir.

In early scenes of the movie, Dustin Hoffman's character (Babe) is seen jogging around the reservoir.
The "empty" waterworks building later becomes an important locale for the pivotal confrontation between Szell (The Nazi-doctor who is a spitting image of real-life Nazi Dr. and monster Mengele) and Babe.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marathon_Man_(film)
marathon man waterworks

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reservoir_(water)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jacqueline_Kennedy_Onassis_Rese...

The Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis Reservoir, also known as the Central Park Reservoir, is a decommissioned reservoir in Central Park in the borough of Manhattan in New York City. The reservoir covers 106 acres (43 hectares) and holds over a billion gallons (4 million cubic meters) of water.[1] Though no longer used to distribute New York City's water supply, it provides water for the Pool[2] and the Harlem Meer, and it is a popular place of interest; there is a 1.577 mile[3] track around it for joggers, and it is also encircled by the bridle trail. It is often visited by tourists, especially when its double pink "Yoshino" cherries (Prunus x yedoensis),[4] followed by Prunus serrulata "Kwanzan" cherries, are blooming around the Reservoir.


http://gothamist.com/2007/07/31/central_park_re.php

Yay! For only the fourth time since it was finished in 1917, the fountain in the Central Park's Reservoir is flowing again. The reservoir, officially named the Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis Reservoir in 1994, served as the backdrop for Mayor Bloomberg as he announced that city water supply won't require filtering for at least 10 more years.

http://nyc.gov/html/dep/html/drinking_water/maplevels_wide.s...













--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-02-19 04:56:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS:

my answer should be:

(short for) jogging around the "Central Park Reservoir" or "Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis Reservoir"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-02-19 05:21:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: "running" around the...

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8