KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

wrist deep in it.

English translation: waist deep"in it"


17:42 Feb 17, 2008
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literature
English term or phrase: wrist deep in it.
What does "wrist deep in it" mean in the following sentence?

Poor Electra. To wish to murder one's own mother.

Well, al of those people. Wrist deep in it, the lot of them, when one comes down to that.


(CONTEXT: The writer remembers the Iliad and Odyssey)

Thanks.
xxxfortunetelle
English translation:waist deep"in it"
Explanation:
"Poor Electra. To wish to murder one's own mother".

"Well, all of those people. Wrist deep in it, the lot of them, when one comes down to that."

What the author here is saying is that "Electra herself wanted to murder her own mother" Then the 2nd person says, "well all of these people here, all may have wanted to also kill Electra's mother as well and they will all have some explaining to do" so therefore they are all in it "waist deep" But if they were directly involved, then the author would have said "they are all in it up to their necks" or "up to their necks in it" which is in it a lot deeper than "waist deep in it".

The deeper in, is the amount they are involved in the crime . So the people he/she was referring to were going to have some interesting stories to tell about how they were involved, Ie; a Will, a family scandal, some bed room swapping etc.

I hope this is clear. we also use the term "knee deep in it" as well.
Selected response from:

Gary D
Grading comment
Thank you:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +10very involved in it
Jonathan MacKerron
5waist deep"in it"
Gary D


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +10
very involved in it


Explanation:
whatever is being talked about here

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, and I feel sure that the unusual reference to 'wrist' (instead of 'neck', 'ankle', or whatever) is intended to indicate the act of holding a dagger etc.
6 mins
  -> perhaps implying that the hand gets stuck and can no long be retracted

agree  xxxPoveyTrans
10 mins
  -> thx

agree  Jim Tucker: this is clearly the meaning; if the reading is correct, Tony's interp. is important.
30 mins

agree  Ken Cox: yep, nobody was innocent or free of blame (in the speaker's opinion)
33 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs

agree  orientalhorizon
9 hrs

agree  kmtext
15 hrs

agree  Patricia Townshend
20 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day20 hrs

agree  V_N
6 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
waist deep"in it"


Explanation:
"Poor Electra. To wish to murder one's own mother".

"Well, all of those people. Wrist deep in it, the lot of them, when one comes down to that."

What the author here is saying is that "Electra herself wanted to murder her own mother" Then the 2nd person says, "well all of these people here, all may have wanted to also kill Electra's mother as well and they will all have some explaining to do" so therefore they are all in it "waist deep" But if they were directly involved, then the author would have said "they are all in it up to their necks" or "up to their necks in it" which is in it a lot deeper than "waist deep in it".

The deeper in, is the amount they are involved in the crime . So the people he/she was referring to were going to have some interesting stories to tell about how they were involved, Ie; a Will, a family scandal, some bed room swapping etc.

I hope this is clear. we also use the term "knee deep in it" as well.

Example sentence(s):
  • The deeper in, is the amount they are involved in the crime; Knee deep, Waist deep, in it up to their Necks.
Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you:)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Gary D, Erich Ekoputra