ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

mason jar locks

English translation: wire bail (latch/metal clasp / Lightning closure)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mason jar locks
English translation:wire bail (latch/metal clasp / Lightning closure)
Entered by: Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales

18:52 Mar 5, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / steampunk short story
English term or phrase: mason jar locks
One of the main charachters in the short story I'm translating, located in a dystopic year 1855, is a handcrafted automaton made with debris from all over the city. In its description it reads:

He found telegraph striking-posts used as balance
levers and ***mason jar locks*** twisted into springs.
He found bits of debris from all over the city
cunningly arranged, and the businessman in
Harlowe marveled at their economic ingenuity
even as the hobbyist engineer despaired at the
chaotic array that impeded his repairs.

what are these mason jar locks, exactly?
thanks a lot!
f
_floriana_
Italy
wire bail (latch/metal clasp / Lightning closure)
Explanation:
Modern Mason canning jars use metal rings and lids for sealing, but old fashioned Mason jars used a metal device to seal the lid to the jar:

http://www.villagekitchen.com/mfg/arc/luminarc/jars/canning_...

This type of seal is also known as a lightning closure

You'll see that this old style is making a comeback and is currently available as well.
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5wire bail (latch/metal clasp / Lightning closure)Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
3 +1metal snap closures
fourth
3 +1ring bands from mason jars
Mark Berelekhis


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ring bands from mason jars


Explanation:
This is a mason jar: http://www.brushymountainbeefarm.com/images/img-917g-1825-49...

And this is what I think he made springs out of: http://www.umext.maine.edu/onlinepubs/htmpubs/images/canning...

Ring bands should be flexible enough to twist into springs. But maybe it could even be the metal flat, I don't know enough about these materials to be sure.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  fourth: I go neutral, but, its not rubber, is it, Mark, The sealing bands are red rubber. The closure, metal.Have you ever even seen a Mason Jar, mon cher?
26 mins
  -> No, it's metal. But why do you think those bands are rubber? I'm picturing metal.

agree  Amanda Ménage: Agree with "ring bands," but as fourth points out they are made of metal (which could presumably be bent out of shape). This answer makes the most sense to me.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, CherryPie.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wire bail (latch/metal clasp / Lightning closure)


Explanation:
Modern Mason canning jars use metal rings and lids for sealing, but old fashioned Mason jars used a metal device to seal the lid to the jar:

http://www.villagekitchen.com/mfg/arc/luminarc/jars/canning_...

This type of seal is also known as a lightning closure

You'll see that this old style is making a comeback and is currently available as well.

Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
metal snap closures


Explanation:
On a mason jar there are
1. a rubber sealing ring and
2. the closure, which is, for the english amongst us, a bit like Corona bottles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-05 20:54:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's nothing to do with metal ring bands. They don't exist. It is the figment of a fermented imagination! It is a sprung closure. Nothing more, nothing less.
Can't you feel it under your thumbs as you "snap" it off?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days17 hrs (2008-03-08 12:16:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See "Parfait Jars" Kilner Jars" etc

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Soros
2 days13 hrs