KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

lithe youthfulness

English translation: Physical description: she moved easily and looked young


04:25 Mar 7, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: lithe youthfulness
She had thick, short hair of iridescent blonde and exuded a lithe youthfulness.

I know the meaning of lithe as "sthg that can bend or flexible"...how do we translate it in this context.
Magicmarker
English translation:Physical description: she moved easily and looked young
Explanation:
...both in her appearance and in the way she moved.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I agree too. Thank you very much indeed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Physical description: she moved easily and looked young
Jack Doughty
4 +1grace and alivenessxxxd_vachliot
3 +2has a flexible personality (see explanation)
Mark Berelekhis


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
has a flexible personality (see explanation)


Explanation:
This is a description of her (youthful) personality, essentially meaning that she doesn't have the stubbornness that often comes with age, but is flexible and able to adapt to any situation.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joshua Wolfe: I think Mark is right to focus on non-physical--because of the word "exude"
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Joshua.

agree  Rusinterp
19 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Physical description: she moved easily and looked young


Explanation:
...both in her appearance and in the way she moved.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 514
Grading comment
I agree too. Thank you very much indeed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kmtext
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  NancyLynn
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Patricia Townshend
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Cristina Santos
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Rusinterp
17 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  V_N
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grace and aliveness


Explanation:
Lithe: graceful, characterized by beauty of movement, style, form, Marked by effortless grace (The Free Online Dictionary.)

I hope it's clear now.

xxxd_vachliot
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tusinterp:-)