KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

light was bright on the walls

English translation: light was bright on the walls


06:49 Mar 9, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
English term or phrase: light was bright on the walls
In the middle of the chamber they saw many candles in brass candlesticks standing right on the floor. Their light was bright on the walls, and the boys could see that the chamber was square in shape.

Dear native English speakers!
Please advise if it is possible to put the phrase this way. Being no NES myself, I'm not really sure, though I kind of like the way it's put. But is it good English?
P.S. This is my translation from Russian.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:light was bright on the walls
Explanation:
I think there is no better way to put it than this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-03-10 07:55:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The expression is poetic yet without exaggeration
Selected response from:

chaman4723
India
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7light was bright on the walls
chaman4723
4the walls glowed brightly in the candlelight
Carol Gullidge
3their bright light reflected off the walls
AKhram
3brightly illuminated walls
KathyT


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brightly illuminated walls


Explanation:
In the middle of the chamber they saw many candles in brass candlesticks standing right on the floor.
(** Here, I would probably change "right" to "upright," or alternatively omit altogether).

Their light was bright on the walls, and the boys could see that the chamber was square in shape.

⇒⇒⇒

The brightly illuminated walls revealed/indicated to the boys that the chamber was square in shape.

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
their bright light reflected off the walls


Explanation:
or: their bright light was flickering on the walls

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the walls glowed brightly in the candlelight


Explanation:
this is perhaps slightly better English and sounds "literary", but your expression is perfectly acceptable.

There are plenty of other ways of expressing this:
the light shone brightly on the walls
the walls were brightly lit
the walls were lit up by...
a bright glow of candlelight lit up the walls....

etc...


Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
light was bright on the walls


Explanation:
I think there is no better way to put it than this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-03-10 07:55:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The expression is poetic yet without exaggeration

Example sentence(s):
  • light was bright on the walls
chaman4723
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker: yes it's fine
42 mins
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  Jack Doughty
44 mins
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  Vicky Nash
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  Patricia Townshend
6 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Cristina Santos
14 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  orientalhorizon
18 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  V_N
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot