KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

suspended from a pole over the shoulder

English translation: hanging from the end of a pole carried over his shoulder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:suspended from a pole over the shoulder
English translation:hanging from the end of a pole carried over his shoulder
Entered by: Jason Ma

14:06 Mar 9, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: suspended from a pole over the shoulder
On one of these rambles I met Speedy. He was that all-but-vanished British phenomenon, a true tramp. Wrapped in an overcoat tied with string, with a plastic bag or two, sometimes suspended from a pole over the shoulder, tramps were like the sons in fairy tales who set off to make their fortunes, only years on, in bulky, stiff middle age, they were still wandering.

Then what it's like to "be suspended from a ole over the shoulder" anyway?

Thanks in advance.
Jason Ma
China
hanging from the end of a pole carried over his shoulder
Explanation:
The bag was tied to the end of the pole and he walked around with the pole carried over his shoulder.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-03-09 14:52:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just like Kirill's picture - holding the pole with one hand while placing the other end on his shoulder. The bag is tied to the pole.
Selected response from:

Patricia Townshend
South Africa
Grading comment
Thank you all for help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8hanging from the end of a pole carried over his shoulderPatricia Townshend
3hanged over on a stick, with the stick put on your shoulder
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hanged over on a stick, with the stick put on your shoulder


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-03-09 14:16:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please check the picture, you will see:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Image:RWS-00-Fool.jpg

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 118
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Kirill.

Asker: It's a pity wikipedia doesn't get through the Great Wall. Thanks anyway.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Armorel Young: people get hanged as a form of execution - in all other situations the past tense of "hang" is "hung"
26 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
hanging from the end of a pole carried over his shoulder


Explanation:
The bag was tied to the end of the pole and he walked around with the pole carried over his shoulder.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-03-09 14:52:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just like Kirill's picture - holding the pole with one hand while placing the other end on his shoulder. The bag is tied to the pole.

Patricia Townshend
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you all for help
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!

Asker: I guess he's holding the pole with one hand over the shoulder, right? Thanks.

Asker: Holding the pole with one hand while placing the other end on his shoulder, or tie the pole over his shoulder? This is confusing part for me.

Asker: Thanks for your explanation. Now it makes sense to me.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker
20 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Carol Gullidge
49 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Mark Berelekhis
1 hr
  -> Thanks Mark

agree  Olga Layer
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Olga

agree  Will Matter
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  orientalhorizon: An image of a tramp: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/rambles
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
16 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  V_N
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks