KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

draw back the better to leap

English translation: To leap better, draw back first


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:draw back the better to leap
English translation:To leap better, draw back first
Entered by: Jason Ma

14:15 Mar 12, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: draw back the better to leap
There are many reasons to have a holiday. Reculer pour mieux sauter, say the French: draw back the better to leap. We may want nothing but relaxation and rest. But as Sherlock Holmes knew, the best form of R&R is to do something different: a change is as good as a rest, if not better; and the best kind of change is to enter another world.

MANY THANKS FOR YOUR HELP!
Jason Ma
China
take a step back in order to leap better
Explanation:
That is, taking time off work enables you to come back to work fresher and able to perform better.
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10take a step back in order to leap better
Nesrin
4withdraw to create a platform to drive forward
fourth
3 +1go back a bit to get a running start
jccantrell
3 +1fall back and regroupPaul Merriam


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
take a step back in order to leap better


Explanation:
That is, taking time off work enables you to come back to work fresher and able to perform better.

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adele Oliveri: :-)
0 min

agree  Vicky Nash
12 mins

agree  Gary D: To have a rest to enable you to leap, jump further into your work when you have regained your energy.
21 mins

agree  xxxd_vachliot
45 mins

agree  kmtext
1 hr

agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli: Nice and clear.
5 hrs

agree  Phong Le
11 hrs

agree  orientalhorizon: seems "draw back first, to leap the better", or "To leap better, draw back first".
16 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
1 day1 hr

agree  V_N
6 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
go back a bit to get a running start


Explanation:
How I would understand this. Like you were going to jump over something (a puddle, perhaps) that you need to be moving faster to overcome. I guess they are saying that a bit of rest prepares you better for the coming trials and tribulations.

Hope that was what you were looking for.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, jccantrell.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Olsson
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fall back and regroup


Explanation:
Extending the analogy, if you're going to jump across a chasm, it's nice to have a running start. More importantly, you need to draw back so you can see where you're going. So having a holiday gives you time to make decisions about where to go next rather than merely plowing blindly ahead.

Paul Merriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Paul.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gary D
21 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
withdraw to create a platform to drive forward


Explanation:
recoil, regroup,step back, draw back,retreat
advance,restart,surge forward,drive forward, move on

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, I will add your explanation to my vocabulary colletion.