KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

petrol-head

English translation: a car enthusiast


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:petrol-head
English translation:a car enthusiast
Entered by: Mark Berelekhis

15:48 Mar 14, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adventure book for children
English term or phrase: petrol-head
Describing a beautiful girl participating in a competition, the book I'm translating reads:

"The boys were drawn to her like petrol-heads gravitating to a Ferrari."

I find no evidence for "petrol-head", still less for a possibile connection with Ferraris: can anybody help me?
Thank you!
f
_floriana_
Italy
a car enthusiast
Explanation:
Here it is: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=petrol head
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11a car enthusiast
Mark Berelekhis
4 +9car enthusiast
R-i-c-h-a-r-d


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
a car enthusiast


Explanation:
Here it is: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=petrol head

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 206
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: I agree :)
0 min
  -> Thanks, Richard. Great minds and all :)

agree  Claire Chapman
24 mins
  -> Thank you, Claire.

agree  Vicky Nash
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vicky.

agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mihaela.

agree  Polangmar
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Polangmar.

agree  orientalhorizon
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, oriental.

agree  Gary D: Sounds Like me, someone who loves anything that has an Engine in it, makes a noise or goes fast.
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gary. It's good to have people like you in the world to counterbalance people like me!

agree  Patricia Townshend
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Patricia.

agree  Cristina Santos
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Cristina.

agree  Phong Le
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Phong.

agree  V_N
9 days
  -> Thank you, V_N.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
car enthusiast


Explanation:
"The boys were drawn to her like CAR ENTHUSIASTS gravitating to a Ferrari."

Petrol = gasoline :)

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Berelekhis: Same time, same bat channel :)
1 min
  -> great coincidence :)

agree  Jack Doughty
11 mins
  -> Cheers, Jack :)

agree  Vicky Nash
4 hrs
  -> Cheers, Vicky :)

agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli
5 hrs
  -> Cheers, Mihaela :))

agree  Polangmar
8 hrs
  -> Cheers :)

agree  orientalhorizon
9 hrs
  -> Cheers :)

agree  Cristina Santos
1 day8 hrs
  -> Cheers :)

agree  Tania Samuelsson
1 day16 hrs
  -> Cheers, Tania :)

agree  V_N: :)
9 days
  -> Cheers :))