KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

is what I remembered to think

English translation: Attempt then...


20:19 Apr 1, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literature
English term or phrase: is what I remembered to think
The following sentence sounds a bit confusing. How can you explain it in other words?

"For some time I have been watching the sun go down every evening is perhaps ehat I finally remebered to think. "
xxxfortunetelle
English translation:Attempt then...
Explanation:
I'll try - but first, here's what someone wrote about "Wittgenstein's Mistress":

"It's a rambling monologue by an insane woman, who may or may not be the last person on earth. And when I say it's rambling, it really rambles on. Each paragraph is connected to the previous by a very tenuous thread which doesn't have any continuous thought (from what I read anyway)."
http://goingthrough1001books.blogspot.com/2007/07/wittgenste...

Not very encouraging! So I guess what this unconnected paragraph may mean is just:
I finally remembered to think about the fact that for some time I have been watching the sun go down every evening.
!!
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(it's supposed to be confusing)
veratek
5the thought of an image
Gary D
3Attempt then...
Nesrin


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is what i remembered to think
Attempt then...


Explanation:
I'll try - but first, here's what someone wrote about "Wittgenstein's Mistress":

"It's a rambling monologue by an insane woman, who may or may not be the last person on earth. And when I say it's rambling, it really rambles on. Each paragraph is connected to the previous by a very tenuous thread which doesn't have any continuous thought (from what I read anyway)."
http://goingthrough1001books.blogspot.com/2007/07/wittgenste...

Not very encouraging! So I guess what this unconnected paragraph may mean is just:
I finally remembered to think about the fact that for some time I have been watching the sun go down every evening.
!!

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 80
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is what i remembered to think
(it's supposed to be confusing)


Explanation:
As another possible interpretation to Nesrin's, which sounds fine, I'm not sure the sentence needs to necessarily connect logically - maybe one thought is the watching of the sun and the other is that she finally remembers to think. Period.

Wittgenstein’s Mistress (1988) is Markson’s most critically acclaimed and well-known novel. Taking the style of Springer’s Progress even further, this novel is made of the one or two sentence paragraph thoughts of Kate (whose name also appears later in Reader’s Block), a painter who is, or believes herself to be, the last woman (or man, or animal) on earth. Amongst recollections of her travels (in search of any other people) and her life in a beach house, Kate struggles with the concept of language and how it can adequately represent our thoughts. The novel is brimming with references to art historical figures (more about the artists themselves, than their work), Greek drama, philosophers, writers, and the connections between (some real, some made up by the narrator), as Kate recalls things she has read or learned, sometimes inaccurately (though she does not always realize this). Throughout, an element of despair and loneliness pervades the text. Wittgenstein’s Mistress is a novel unlike any other, vast in its erudition and touching in its sadness.




    Reference: http://madinkbeard.com/blog/david-markson-an-introduction
veratek
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: here, one thought changes (seamlessly) into another... ; two good links - see note to asker; other thoughts follow and one needs to read more of it to get at least a sense of it if making sense seems difficult.
1 hr
  -> Hi Bernhard, this was my impression too, it's a whole section of the confusing stream of thoughts that will begin to reveal the overall narrative

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
15 hrs
  -> Thank you.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is what i remembered to think
the thought of an image


Explanation:
"For some time I have been watching the sun go down every evening is perhaps what I finally remembered to think. "

put a few commas in, than read it, it makes sense.

For some time, I have been watching the sun go down every evening is perhaps, what I finally remembered to think.

sounds like some one was coming out of a coma and the image of the sun going down was the image that provided the stimulus for him / her to think.
Not that they were looking at the sun set at the time, or for some time, but the image was the thought that he /she first remembered.

If you changed "what" with "when" then it would be the image he / she was looking at that triggered him / her to think.

I hope I didn't confuse you too much. It is difficult to explain in the typed word.




Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks