KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

bin (and bin collection)

English translation: dustbin (garbage can); regular emptying of dustbins by local authority.


17:08 Apr 4, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adventure book for children
English term or phrase: bin (and bin collection)
We are on top of a mountain, at a mountain hut:

On the weather side of the animal shelter was what appeared to be a stone-built storage area for ***bins***, bunker-like with heavily planked lids [...] "Not likely to get a ***bin collection*** up here. So what's being kept there?" he thought. [...] It was a perfect outside larder. Cuts of sheep were laid out on racks; dead mountain hares [...] hung from nails.

As I understand it, there is an area with several stone silos big enough to get in and store food; but what does "bin collection" mean? What is unlikely up in the mountains?
thanks a lot!
f
_floriana_
Italy
English translation:dustbin (garbage can); regular emptying of dustbins by local authority.
Explanation:
High. This is UK English only. Bins are dustbins, for refuse (US English: garbage). They are collected regularly (once a week or once a fortnight) by the local authority's dustmen (binmen) or whatever the politically correct term is these days. From individual houses, they are just put out on the pavement (US English: sidewalk) for collection, but for blocks of flats (US English: apartments), they may stay permanently within stone silos, or in some screened off area.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13dustbin (garbage can); regular emptying of dustbins by local authority.
Jack Doughty
5 +2municiple garbage collectionlindaellen
3 +2garbage collection
Dmytro Palets
3 +1below
Roman Bardachev


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
dustbin (garbage can); regular emptying of dustbins by local authority.


Explanation:
High. This is UK English only. Bins are dustbins, for refuse (US English: garbage). They are collected regularly (once a week or once a fortnight) by the local authority's dustmen (binmen) or whatever the politically correct term is these days. From individual houses, they are just put out on the pavement (US English: sidewalk) for collection, but for blocks of flats (US English: apartments), they may stay permanently within stone silos, or in some screened off area.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 514
Grading comment
thank you :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
0 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  orientalhorizon
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  fourth: also, unlikely to drive their big uncramponned collecting vehicles up the North Face
2 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Carol Gullidge
21 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Lily Waters
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dana Rinaldi
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  BrettMN: Just want to reiterate the sharp divide here between UK and US English; this is one of those (relatively few) words that just does not cross the Atlantic. You'll want to know who your audience is before deciding which word to use in translation.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you. I quite agree, which is why I kept pointing up the differences in my answer.

agree  Gary D
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Phong Le
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Cristina Santos
17 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Patricia Townshend
1 day22 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  V_N
19 days
  -> Thank you.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
municiple garbage collection


Explanation:
When the garbage truck comes around and picks up your garbage. You put your "garbage bin" out on the edge of the sidewalk, and the truck picks it up.

lindaellen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gary D
9 hrs

agree  V_N
19 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
below


Explanation:
Methinks bin means a garbage container, and bin collection means a service when someone would come with a truck on certain days of the week to pick up full bins and replace them with empty ones, which is an unlikely service up on a mountain top.

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V_N
19 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
garbage collection


Explanation:
http://www.google.ru/search?sourceid=navclient&aq=t&hl=ru&ie...

And it seems really unlikely at the top of a mountain. :)

Dmytro Palets
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gary D
9 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  V_N
19 days
  -> Thanks.