KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

baggage of tourist equipment

English translation: baggage, which consisted of mainly tourist equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:baggage of tourist equipment
English translation:baggage, which consisted of mainly tourist equipment
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

07:10 Apr 5, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / traveling
English term or phrase: baggage of tourist equipment
Once, after finishing a trip, I shouldered all my baggage of tourist equipment and went on foot. When I got home, I weighed my load. It was 70 kilos! During the trip, I had to carry no less than that cross-country. And that with my own weight of 68 kilos! I bet I would yield neither to Jack London nor to the Indians carrying heavy loads to the Chilkoot.

Please advise if the phrase sounds good enough in English - I'm not really sure since I'm not a native English speaker.
This is my translation from Russian, and the phrase is pretty close to the Russian original. But I'm not really sure in sounds natural enough in English.
Andrew Vdovin
baggage, which consisted of mainly tourist equipment, and...
Explanation:
Your version is not incorrect, I just feel something along these lines would be more clear and read a bit more natural.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-04-05 07:18:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It also breaks the sentence up, which helps with the flow.
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Mark! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7baggage, which consisted of mainly tourist equipment, and...
Mark Berelekhis
4 +1baggage...xxxcmwilliams
4 +1tourist load
fourth


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
baggage, which consisted of mainly tourist equipment, and...


Explanation:
Your version is not incorrect, I just feel something along these lines would be more clear and read a bit more natural.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-04-05 07:18:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It also breaks the sentence up, which helps with the flow.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 206
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Mark! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: how about dropping "baggage of" altogether
2 mins
  -> A fine option as well, short and sweet. Thank you, Mikhail.

agree  Dana Rinaldi
17 mins
  -> Thank you, Dana.

agree  Jack Doughty
20 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack.

agree  Asghar Bhatti
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Asghar.

agree  Patricia Townshend
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Patricia.

agree  Phong Le
1 day18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Phong.

agree  V_N
18 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tourist load


Explanation:
It's the weight. As a tourist
"shouldered my tourist load ...

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nurzhan KZ
22 mins
  -> Thanks Aqtobe, nice to have literary support!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
baggage...


Explanation:
As the context of travelling is understood, 'baggage' may be all you need to use. For some reason, 'tourist equipment' doesn't sound natural to me. If it's concerning camping, we would say 'camping equipment'... depends on context.

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s : Agree on all points.
4 hrs