KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

jump about

English translation: = jump around, move from thought to thought


13:37 Apr 5, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literature
English term or phrase: jump about
The following sentence is from the novel Wittgenstein's Mistress by David Markson and the term "jump about" sounds quite confusing. How can you explain it?

"What I would seriously give almost anything for, in all truth, would be to understand how my head sometimes manages to jump about the way it does."
xxxfortunetelle
English translation:= jump around, move from thought to thought
Explanation:
...apparently without a guiding thread or principle. The speaker is baffled by the nature of the forces that direct his/her thought process.
Selected response from:

Jim Tucker
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4my mind moves from one subject to another in an unordered fashionxxxPoveyTrans
4 +1to keep changing from one subject to another
Jack Doughty
4= jump around, move from thought to thoughtJim Tucker
2 +1quickly go from one thought to another
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quickly go from one thought to another


Explanation:
is how I see it

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s : Succinct, too.
9 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
= jump around, move from thought to thought


Explanation:
...apparently without a guiding thread or principle. The speaker is baffled by the nature of the forces that direct his/her thought process.

Jim Tucker
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to keep changing from one subject to another


Explanation:
The word "head" is not to be taken literally here. What he finds difficult to understand is how what he is thinking about can change so rapidly and frequently from one subject to another.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 514
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Jack.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V_N
18 days
  -> Thank you.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
my mind moves from one subject to another in an unordered fashion


Explanation:
...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-04-05 13:41:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or...

my thoughts flit from one subject to the next

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-05 13:43:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, it could be about anything really.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-04-05 13:44:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the imagery associated with 'jump' is that the mind moves from one thought to another in an unrelated manner or at random.

we also say...he flitted from one thought to the next...

xxxPoveyTrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. is it also related to remembering as well isn't it?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: much like my own noodle
0 min
  -> Thanks - same here, GIGO springs to mind :-)

agree  Mark Berelekhis
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  kmtext
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  V_N
18 days