KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

over the likelihood

English translation: the anxiety may be about the probability (collocation: anxiety+over+noun)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anxiety over the likelihood
English translation:the anxiety may be about the probability (collocation: anxiety+over+noun)
Entered by: Steffen Walter

19:42 Apr 23, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literature
English term or phrase: over the likelihood
I do not understand the second paragraph. How can you explain it?

If one squints a little bit, one can see the painting by Van Gogh. And with an anxiety in it, even.

Even if a certain amount of anxiety may be simply over the likelihood that the painting will not sell, of course.

(taken from the novel "Wittgenstein's Mistress" by David Markson)
xxxfortunetelle
the anxiety may be about the probabilty
Explanation:
'anxiety over' meaning 'anxiety about'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-23 19:49:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The collocation is 'anxiety+over+noun', so here, the text is saying that the worry may, in part, be caused by the probabilty that the painting won't be sold.
And I'm sorry - I clicked '2', instead of '3' as regards confidence - I'm always aware that I may not be giving exactly the right answer, but this time, I wasn't quite that anxious over the possibility of being wrong... :-)
Selected response from:

Caryl Swift
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3the reason for anxiety is that the painting probably will not sell
Mark Berelekhis
2 +2the anxiety may be about the probabilty
Caryl Swift


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the reason for anxiety is that the painting probably will not sell


Explanation:
Being anxious over something is to worry over something. Here the reason to worry is that the painting will not sell.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 206
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack.

agree  simon tanner
15 mins

agree  V_N
5 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the anxiety may be about the probabilty


Explanation:
'anxiety over' meaning 'anxiety about'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-23 19:49:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The collocation is 'anxiety+over+noun', so here, the text is saying that the worry may, in part, be caused by the probabilty that the painting won't be sold.
And I'm sorry - I clicked '2', instead of '3' as regards confidence - I'm always aware that I may not be giving exactly the right answer, but this time, I wasn't quite that anxious over the possibility of being wrong... :-)

Caryl Swift
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 76
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  simon tanner
17 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  V_N
5 days
  -> Thank you :-)