KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

carved with vertical lines

English translation: scolpita con linee verticali


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carved with vertical lines
English translation:scolpita con linee verticali
Entered by: Gemma Monco Waters

00:50 May 1, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: carved with vertical lines
A tall, elegant, lean, broad-shouldered man in his early fifties, with intense blue eyes and a long, thin, intelligent face carved with vertical lines.

What does it mean by "face carved with vertical lines"? please.
Magicmarker
scolpita con linee verticali
Explanation:
There is no mention of the sun in the passage I read, and you can get that kind of wrinkles also out of the sun. I don't get this business of the sun. I have seen English people with faces like that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2008-05-02 07:05:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse me, I did not notice that it was not an English-Italian translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2008-05-02 07:23:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anyway, Gary, look at Mick Jagger and Keith Richards, just too mention two well known people. They have lines running up and dowm their faces and nobody can accuse them of being hard workers, working in the sun a lot! They work hard, probably, but not in the sun and not manually.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days4 hrs (2008-05-03 05:40:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think, magicmarker, from what you say about this man, that he is rich and surely does not work in the sun, that the only interpretation is that he has those vertical lines down his face that must be of genetic origin and not from any kind of work he does.
Selected response from:

Gemma Monco Waters
Italy
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sun beaten face, from working out in the sun a lot.
Gary D
5scolpita con linee verticali
Gemma Monco Waters
4statuesquely,beautifully sculptured.
axies


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statuesquely,beautifully sculptured.


Explanation:
Sure someone as descriptive as that, -tall elegant, lean, inteligent, blue eyes etc, is the efigie of David. His face has to be part of all that above. Good luck


axies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gemma Monco Waters: David? Michelangelo's? He was not in his fifties
17 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sun beaten face, from working out in the sun a lot.


Explanation:
He has lines running up and down his face rather than across. Lines running up and down indicate a a hard workers face who may have worked in the sun a lot, lines across his face would indicate someone who has had a stressful life.
They are just painting a picture with words of his character, and the type of man he has been.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days30 mins (2008-05-03 01:21:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes it does mean that. But If you just say wrinkles that run vertically, you would miss the true meaning of the description that the author is trying to get across to you. Most politicians would be described as fat and generally lazy. A lean, broad-shouldered man, would indicate he is a man who has done the hard yards and has the intelligence of someone who has been there done that. but if you just want "wrinkles running vertically" so be it.

Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you very much sir, but the person in this context is a politician....so I'm not sure if it's sunbeaten wrinkles. Does "carved with vertical lines" means "wrinkle that run vertically.?

Asker: thank you very much indeed


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Jack

agree  Patricia Townshend
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Patricia

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
scolpita con linee verticali


Explanation:
There is no mention of the sun in the passage I read, and you can get that kind of wrinkles also out of the sun. I don't get this business of the sun. I have seen English people with faces like that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2008-05-02 07:05:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse me, I did not notice that it was not an English-Italian translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2008-05-02 07:23:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anyway, Gary, look at Mick Jagger and Keith Richards, just too mention two well known people. They have lines running up and dowm their faces and nobody can accuse them of being hard workers, working in the sun a lot! They work hard, probably, but not in the sun and not manually.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days4 hrs (2008-05-03 05:40:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think, magicmarker, from what you say about this man, that he is rich and surely does not work in the sun, that the only interpretation is that he has those vertical lines down his face that must be of genetic origin and not from any kind of work he does.

Gemma Monco Waters
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you very much
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much. I am editing what had been translated by someone. The person in this context is rich and powerful, so shouldn't be someone working in the sun. So I guess it should be wrinkles that ran veritically, am I right?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gary D: lean broad-shouldered man = hard worker? Yes - not too many tall lean Italians :-) Here it would easily describe a stockman.(cowboy) Clint Eastwood.
16 hrs
  -> Dear Gary, being lean and broad-shouldered are a gift of mother nature or of your genetic patrimony. I know plenty of workers, that, although incredibly strong, are small men. Their shoulders are muscular, but not necessarily broad. But I live in Italy.